Public Storage — H-1B Visa Sponsorship

Public Storage's Limited H-1B Sponsorship Focus

Grade: C→ stable low risk
Data updated: 2026-04-02
1
Total H-1B Filings
100%
Approval Rate
$122k
Average Salary
$122k
Median Salary
$122k
Min Salary
$122k
Max Salary
C
Sponsor Grade (65/100)

Public Storage H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary

Public Storage H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary
MetricValue
Total H-1B Petitions1
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$122,000
Salary Range$122,000 - $122,000
Top Job TitleDigital Quality Assurance Analyst
Primary LocationTexas

Browse by Fiscal Year

About Public Storage's H-1B Sponsorship

Public Storage has filed 1 H-1B visa petitions with a 100.0% approval rate. Public Storage shows a consistent sponsorship pattern, with a single Digital Quality Assurance Analyst position being the only recorded instance. The company's visa sponsorship activity appears to be minimal, focusing on a specific role and location. The data suggests a highly targeted and limited approach to H-1B visa sponsorship by Public Storage.

Key Insights

  • Only one H-1B petition is recorded in the provided data.
  • The sole position sponsored is for a 'Digital Quality Assurance Analyst'.
  • The sponsorship is specifically for a role in Texas (TX).
  • The data pertains to Fiscal Year 2025.
  • The salary listed for the sponsored position is $122,000.
  • No other roles or locations are indicated in this dataset.
  • The limited data suggests a very niche use of the H-1B program.

Expert Analysis

Peer Comparison: Public Storage's H-1B sponsorship activity is significantly lower than that of larger tech companies or major corporations.

Negotiation Tip: Given the limited sponsorship, focus on demonstrating highly specialized skills directly relevant to the advertised 'Digital Quality Assurance Analyst' role.

Similar Employers

Filing Statistics

Total Filings1
Certified1
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$122,000
Median Salary$122,000
Salary Range$122,000 – $122,000
10th Percentile Salary$122,000
25th Percentile Salary$122,000
75th Percentile Salary$122,000
90th Percentile Salary$122,000
Sponsor GradeC — Score: 65/100 (medium confidence)

Green Card (PERM) Sponsorship by Public Storage

PERM labor certification data shows whether Public Storage sponsors employees for green cards (permanent residency). This data is from DOL PERM disclosure files (FY2020–2026).

7
Total PERM Filings
71.4%
PERM Certification Rate
$152k
Avg PERM Salary
$140k
Median PERM Salary
5
PERM Certified
2
PERM Withdrawn
YearCertifiedDeniedTotalRate
2019101100%
202120366.7%
2022101100%
2023101100%
20240010%

Top PERM Job Titles

Job TitleFilings
Software Engineer2
Technical Business Analyst1
Sr. Manager of Data Analytics1
Lead Data Engineer1
Senior Information Security Administrator1

Top Countries of Origin (PERM)

CountryFilings
INDIA5
CANADA1

Salary Distribution

10th Percentile$120,000
25th Percentile$126,000
Median (50th)$137,645
75th Percentile$151,840
90th Percentile$170,000
Average$140,272
Sample Size41

Prevailing Wage Comparison

18%
Avg Premium Over Prevailing Wage
93%
Filings Above Prevailing Wage
41
Filings with Wage Data

Processing Time

9 days
Average Processing
7 days
Median Processing
4–72 days
Range

Workforce Insights

10%
New Hire Rate
36%
Continued Employment Rate
29%
Cross-State Placement Rate

Filing Trend by Year

YearFilingsAvg Salary
FY20251N/A

Top Job Titles at Public Storage

Job TitleFilings
Digital Quality Assurance Analyst1

Work Locations

StateFilings
Texas1

Visa Classes

H-1B (1)

Frequently Asked Questions about Public Storage

Does Public Storage sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes, Public Storage actively sponsors H-1B visas. They have filed 1 H-1B petition with a 100.0% approval rate.

What is the average H-1B salary at Public Storage?

The average H-1B salary at Public Storage is $122,000, with a median of $122,000. Salaries range from $122,000 to $122,000 across 1 filings.

What is Public Storage's H-1B approval rate?

Public Storage's H-1B approval rate is 100.0%. Out of 1 total filings, 1 were certified, 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn.

How many H-1B visas does Public Storage file per year?

Public Storage has filed H-1B petitions across 1 fiscal years. Recent volumes: FY2025: 1.

What jobs does Public Storage sponsor H-1B visas for?

The most common H-1B job titles at Public Storage are: Digital Quality Assurance Analyst. The top role, Digital Quality Assurance Analyst, accounts for 1 filings.

Where are Public Storage's H-1B jobs located?

Public Storage's H-1B positions are primarily located in Texas (1 filings).

Is Public Storage increasing or decreasing H-1B hiring?

Public Storage has filed 1 H-1B petitions total. Insufficient year-over-year data to determine a trend.

What is Public Storage's H-1B denial rate?

Public Storage has a 0.0% denial rate across 1 filings (0 denied). They have zero denials on record.

What is the salary range for H-1B positions at Public Storage?

H-1B salaries at Public Storage range from $122,000 to $122,000. The 25th percentile is $122,000, median is $122,000, and 75th percentile is $122,000.

Is Public Storage a good H-1B sponsor?

Public Storage has a 100.0% approval rate with 1 filings. Only one H-1B petition is recorded in the provided data.

How does Public Storage's H-1B salary compare to market?

Public Storage pays an average of $122,000 for H-1B positions. The sole position sponsored is for a 'Digital Quality Assurance Analyst'.

How does Public Storage compare to Amazon for H-1B?

Public Storage's H-1B sponsorship activity is significantly lower than that of larger tech companies or major corporations.

What should I negotiate for an H-1B position at Public Storage?

Given the limited sponsorship, focus on demonstrating highly specialized skills directly relevant to the advertised 'Digital Quality Assurance Analyst' role.

What should H-1B candidates know about Public Storage?

The sponsorship is specifically for a role in Texas (TX).

Recent LCA Filings

Digital Quality Assurance Analyst
Plano, TX · $122k · Certified
Manager, Business Analysis (Technical)
Eastvale, CA · $139k · Certified
Data Engineer
Plano, TX · $130k · Certified
Quality Assurance Manager
Glendale, CA · $134k · Certified
Data Scientist II
Glendale, CA · $165k · Certified
Technical Product Manager
Glendale, CA · $175k · Certified
Sr. Software Engineer
Glendale, CA · $138k · Certified
Data Engineer II
Plano, TX · $145k · Certified
Sr. Manager of Data Analytics
Henderson, NV · $170k · Certified
Data Scientist II
Glendale, CA · $147k · Certified
Data Scientist II
Wilmington, DE · $172k · Certified
Data Engineer
Wilmington, DE · $172k · Withdrawn
Data Engineer
Plano, TX · $125k · Certified
Manager, Business Analysis (Technical)
Dublin, OH · $130k · Certified
Sr. Software Engineer
Glendale, CA · $138k · Certified
Sr. Software Engineer
Glendale, CA · $1,652k · Denied
Quality Assurance Manager
Glendale, CA · $126k · Certified
Quality Assurance Manager
Glendale, CA · $126k · Withdrawn
Sr Analyst, Web Data & Analytics
Glendale, CA · $125k · Certified
Sr. Manager of Data & Analytics
Henderson, NV · $170k · Certified
Senior Quality Assurance Analyst
ROUND ROCK, TX · $114k · Certified
Manager, Business Analysis (Technical)
Glendale, CA · $130k · Certified
Senior Quality Assurance Analyst
Glendale, CA · $114k · Certified
Digital Quality Assurance Analyst
Glendale, CA · $97k · Certified
Data Scientist
Glendale, CA · $135k · Certified
Data Scientist II
Glendale, CA · $160k · Certified
Data Scientist
Glendale, CA · $147k · Certified
Technical Product Manager
Glendale, CA · $170k · Certified
Quality Assurance Manager
Glendale, CA · $120k · Certified
Software Engineer
Glendale, CA · $142k · Certified
Data Engineer
Glendale, CA · $130k · Certified
Sr. Data Analyst - Revenue Management
Glendale, CA · $130k · Certified
Manager, Web Data & Analytics
Glendale, CA · $130k · Certified
Software Engineer
Glendale, CA · $138k · Certified
Data Analyst - Revenue Management
Glendale, CA · $105k · Certified
Senior MIS Security Administrator
Glendale, CA · $187k · Certified
Technical Business Analyst
Glendale, CA · $129k · Certified
Sr. Manager, Data and Analytics
Glendale, CA · $140k · Certified - Withdrawn
Lead Data Engineer
McLean, VA · $162k · Certified
Lead Data Engineer
Georgetown, TX · $147k · Certified
Lead Data Engineer
Glendale, CA · $152k · Certified
Manager, Quality Assurance
Glendale, CA · $125k · Certified - Withdrawn

Related Pages

Immigration Guides

Education & Career Planning