Rockwell Collins Inc. — H-1B Visa Sponsorship
Rockwell Collins Inc. (RTX) Focuses H-1B Sponsorship on Engineering Roles in Iowa
Rockwell Collins Inc. H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total H-1B Petitions | 46 |
| Approval Rate | 100% |
| Average Salary | $120,460 |
| Salary Range | $77,522 - $164,757 |
| Top Job Title | Senior Engineer, Software Engineering |
| Primary Location | Iowa |
Browse by Fiscal Year
About Rockwell Collins Inc.'s H-1B Sponsorship
Rockwell Collins Inc. has filed 46 H-1B visa petitions with a 100.0% approval rate. Rockwell Collins Inc. (now part of RTX) shows a consistent sponsorship pattern, with all 46 H-1B applications in FY2025 being for new employment. The company primarily sponsors roles within Software and Systems Engineering, indicating a strong focus on these technical fields. The vast majority of sponsorships are concentrated in Iowa, suggesting a primary operational hub for these roles.
Key Insights
- All applications are for new employment, suggesting no significant reliance on H-1B for existing employees' extensions or transfers.
- The top two job titles, 'Senior Engineer, Software Engineering' and 'Principal Engineer, Software Engineering', account for 22 out of 46 applications.
- The data indicates a strong preference for experienced engineers, with 'Senior' and 'Principal' roles dominating the sponsored positions.
- The limited geographical distribution to IA (35 applications) highlights a concentrated hiring strategy.
- The absence of applications for 'Dependent' or 'Change of Employer' categories suggests a proactive, direct hiring approach.
- The average salary for sponsored positions is substantial, reflecting the specialized nature of the engineering roles.
Expert Analysis
Peer Comparison: Rockwell Collins Inc. (RTX) demonstrates a focused and consistent H-1B sponsorship strategy, primarily for engineering roles in Iowa, which is typical for large, established tech-focused companies.
Negotiation Tip: Given the high concentration of senior engineering roles, candidates may have leverage to negotiate salary based on their specific experience and the demand for specialized skills.
Similar Employers
Filing Statistics
| Total Filings | 46 |
| Certified | 46 |
| Approval Rate | 100% |
| Average Salary | $120,460 |
| Median Salary | $116,189 |
| Salary Range | $77,522 – $164,757 |
| 10th Percentile Salary | $98,883 |
| 25th Percentile Salary | $106,392 |
| 75th Percentile Salary | $133,494 |
| 90th Percentile Salary | $146,973 |
| Sponsor Grade | B — Score: 78/100 (medium confidence) |
Green Card (PERM) Sponsorship by Rockwell Collins Inc.
PERM labor certification data shows whether Rockwell Collins Inc. sponsors employees for green cards (permanent residency). This data is from DOL PERM disclosure files (FY2020–2026).
| Year | Certified | Denied | Total | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 11 | 0 | 13 | 84.6% |
| 2025 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 80% |
Top PERM Job Titles
| Job Title | Filings |
|---|---|
| Principal Engineer, Software Engineering | 6 |
| Senior Engineer, Software Engineering | 3 |
| Engineer II, Systems Engineering | 3 |
| Principal Engineer, Systems Engineering | 1 |
| Engineer II, Software Engineering | 1 |
Salary Distribution
| 10th Percentile | $98,883 |
| 25th Percentile | $106,579 |
| Median (50th) | $119,933 |
| 75th Percentile | $133,494 |
| 90th Percentile | $146,973 |
| Average | $120,552 |
| Sample Size | 50 |
Prevailing Wage Comparison
Processing Time
Workforce Insights
Filing Trend by Year
| Year | Filings | Avg Salary |
|---|---|---|
| FY2025 | 46 | N/A |
Top Job Titles at Rockwell Collins Inc.
| Job Title | Filings |
|---|---|
| Senior Engineer, Software Engineering | 12 |
| Principal Engineer, Software Engineering | 10 |
| Senior Engineer, Systems Engineering | 6 |
| Engineer II, Software Engineering | 3 |
| Principal Engineer, Systems Engineering | 3 |
| Senior Principal Engineer, Software Engineering | 2 |
| Engineer II, Systems Engineering | 2 |
| Senior Principal Engineer, E&E Engineering | 2 |
| Principal Specialist, Procurement | 1 |
| Associate Director, Software Engineering | 1 |
Work Locations
| State | Filings |
|---|---|
| Iowa | 35 |
| Texas | 3 |
| Florida | 3 |
| Illinois | 1 |
| Oregon | 1 |
| Minnesota | 1 |
| Arizona | 1 |
| Georgia | 1 |
Visa Classes
Frequently Asked Questions about Rockwell Collins Inc.
Does Rockwell Collins Inc. sponsor H-1B visas?
Yes, Rockwell Collins Inc. actively sponsors H-1B visas. They have filed 46 H-1B petitions with a 100.0% approval rate.
What is the average H-1B salary at Rockwell Collins Inc.?
The average H-1B salary at Rockwell Collins Inc. is $120,460, with a median of $116,189. Salaries range from $77,522 to $164,757 across 46 filings.
What is Rockwell Collins Inc.'s H-1B approval rate?
Rockwell Collins Inc.'s H-1B approval rate is 100.0%. Out of 46 total filings, 46 were certified, 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn.
How many H-1B visas does Rockwell Collins Inc. file per year?
Rockwell Collins Inc. has filed H-1B petitions across 1 fiscal years. Recent volumes: FY2025: 46.
What jobs does Rockwell Collins Inc. sponsor H-1B visas for?
The most common H-1B job titles at Rockwell Collins Inc. are: Senior Engineer, Software Engineering, Principal Engineer, Software Engineering, Senior Engineer, Systems Engineering, Engineer II, Software Engineering, Principal Engineer, Systems Engineering. The top role, Senior Engineer, Software Engineering, accounts for 12 filings.
Where are Rockwell Collins Inc.'s H-1B jobs located?
Rockwell Collins Inc.'s H-1B positions are primarily located in Iowa (35 filings), Texas (3 filings), Florida (3 filings).
Is Rockwell Collins Inc. increasing or decreasing H-1B hiring?
Rockwell Collins Inc. has filed 46 H-1B petitions total. Insufficient year-over-year data to determine a trend.
What is Rockwell Collins Inc.'s H-1B denial rate?
Rockwell Collins Inc. has a 0.0% denial rate across 46 filings (0 denied). They have zero denials on record.
What is the salary range for H-1B positions at Rockwell Collins Inc.?
H-1B salaries at Rockwell Collins Inc. range from $77,522 to $164,757. The 25th percentile is $106,392, median is $116,189, and 75th percentile is $133,494.
What visa types does Rockwell Collins Inc. file?
Rockwell Collins Inc.'s filings by visa class: E-3 AUSTRALIAN: 1, H-1B: 45.
Is Rockwell Collins Inc. a good H-1B sponsor?
Rockwell Collins Inc. has a 100.0% approval rate with 46 filings. All applications are for new employment, suggesting no significant reliance on H-1B for existing employees' extensions or transfers.
How does Rockwell Collins Inc.'s H-1B salary compare to market?
Rockwell Collins Inc. pays an average of $120,460 for H-1B positions. The top two job titles, 'Senior Engineer, Software Engineering' and 'Principal Engineer, Software Engineering', account for 22 out of 46 applications.
How does Rockwell Collins Inc. compare to Boeing for H-1B?
Rockwell Collins Inc. (RTX) demonstrates a focused and consistent H-1B sponsorship strategy, primarily for engineering roles in Iowa, which is typical for large, established tech-focused companies.
What should I negotiate for an H-1B position at Rockwell Collins Inc.?
Given the high concentration of senior engineering roles, candidates may have leverage to negotiate salary based on their specific experience and the demand for specialized skills.
What should H-1B candidates know about Rockwell Collins Inc.?
The data indicates a strong preference for experienced engineers, with 'Senior' and 'Principal' roles dominating the sponsored positions.