Toyota Material Handling, Inc. — H-1B Visa Sponsorship

Toyota Material Handling, Inc. Sustains H-1B Sponsorship for Technical Roles

Grade: D→ stable low risk
Data updated: 2026-04-02
12
Total H-1B Filings
100%
Approval Rate
$105k
Average Salary
$94k
Median Salary
$84k
Min Salary
$182k
Max Salary
D
Sponsor Grade (57/100)

Toyota Material Handling, Inc. H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary

Toyota Material Handling, Inc. H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary
MetricValue
Total H-1B Petitions12
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$104,856
Salary Range$84,053 - $182,121
Top Job TitleAutomation Software Engineer II
Primary LocationIndiana

Browse by Fiscal Year

About Toyota Material Handling, Inc.'s H-1B Sponsorship

Toyota Material Handling, Inc. has filed 12 H-1B visa petitions with a 100.0% approval rate. Toyota Material Handling, Inc. shows a consistent, albeit small, number of H-1B sponsorships across recent fiscal years. The company primarily sponsors roles in engineering and software development, indicating a focus on technical talent. The majority of sponsorships are for experienced professionals, as suggested by the 'II' designation in job titles.

Key Insights

  • The data shows a total of 12 sponsorships, with 10 concentrated in FY2025, suggesting a recent increase in hiring needs.
  • The job titles indicate a strong demand for specialized engineering and software development skills.
  • The geographical distribution of sponsorships is limited, with Indiana, New York, and North Carolina being the primary locations.
  • The average salary range for sponsored positions is substantial, reflecting the specialized nature of the roles.
  • The number of sponsorships is relatively low compared to the company's overall size, implying a targeted approach to H-1B hiring.
  • The data does not indicate any denials or withdrawals, suggesting a successful sponsorship process for the listed cases.

Expert Analysis

Peer Comparison: Toyota Material Handling, Inc. sponsors H-1B visas at a lower rate than many large tech companies but maintains a consistent presence for specialized technical roles.

Negotiation Tip: Given the specialized nature of the roles and the company's consistent sponsorship, candidates may have some leverage, particularly if they possess in-demand skills.

Similar Employers

Filing Statistics

Total Filings12
Certified12
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$104,856
Median Salary$94,020
Salary Range$84,053 – $182,121
10th Percentile Salary$85,000
25th Percentile Salary$90,580
75th Percentile Salary$105,000
90th Percentile Salary$140,608
Sponsor GradeD — Score: 57/100 (medium confidence)

Salary Distribution

10th Percentile$74,840
25th Percentile$89,960
Median (50th)$101,652
75th Percentile$120,928
90th Percentile$140,608
Average$106,324
Sample Size48

Prevailing Wage Comparison

12.9%
Avg Premium Over Prevailing Wage
77%
Filings Above Prevailing Wage
48
Filings with Wage Data

Processing Time

9 days
Average Processing
7 days
Median Processing
7–78 days
Range

Workforce Insights

36%
New Hire Rate
10%
Continued Employment Rate
14%
Cross-State Placement Rate

Filing Trend by Year

YearFilingsAvg Salary
FY20231N/A
FY20241N/A
FY202510N/A

Top Job Titles at Toyota Material Handling, Inc.

Job TitleFilings
Automation Software Engineer II2
Solutions Architect II2
Research Engineer II1
Automated Software Test Engineer1
Firmware Engineer II1
Applications Engineer II1
Electrical Engineer I1
Electrical Engineer II1
Computer Vision Software Engineer 11
Project Manager II1

Work Locations

StateFilings
Indiana7
New York4
North Carolina1

Visa Classes

H-1B (12)

Frequently Asked Questions about Toyota Material Handling, Inc.

Does Toyota Material Handling, Inc. sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes, Toyota Material Handling, Inc. actively sponsors H-1B visas. They have filed 12 H-1B petitions with a 100.0% approval rate.

What is the average H-1B salary at Toyota Material Handling, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary at Toyota Material Handling, Inc. is $104,856, with a median of $94,020. Salaries range from $84,053 to $182,121 across 12 filings.

What is Toyota Material Handling, Inc.'s H-1B approval rate?

Toyota Material Handling, Inc.'s H-1B approval rate is 100.0%. Out of 12 total filings, 12 were certified, 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn.

How many H-1B visas does Toyota Material Handling, Inc. file per year?

Toyota Material Handling, Inc. has filed H-1B petitions across 3 fiscal years. Recent volumes: FY2023: 1, FY2024: 1, FY2025: 10.

What jobs does Toyota Material Handling, Inc. sponsor H-1B visas for?

The most common H-1B job titles at Toyota Material Handling, Inc. are: Automation Software Engineer II, Solutions Architect II, Research Engineer II, Automated Software Test Engineer, Firmware Engineer II. The top role, Automation Software Engineer II, accounts for 2 filings.

Where are Toyota Material Handling, Inc.'s H-1B jobs located?

Toyota Material Handling, Inc.'s H-1B positions are primarily located in Indiana (7 filings), New York (4 filings), North Carolina (1 filings).

Is Toyota Material Handling, Inc. increasing or decreasing H-1B hiring?

Toyota Material Handling, Inc.'s H-1B filing volume went from 1 in FY2024 to 10 in FY2025, a +900% change.

What is Toyota Material Handling, Inc.'s H-1B denial rate?

Toyota Material Handling, Inc. has a 0.0% denial rate across 12 filings (0 denied). They have zero denials on record.

What is the salary range for H-1B positions at Toyota Material Handling, Inc.?

H-1B salaries at Toyota Material Handling, Inc. range from $84,053 to $182,121. The 25th percentile is $90,580, median is $94,020, and 75th percentile is $105,000.

Is Toyota Material Handling, Inc. a good H-1B sponsor?

Toyota Material Handling, Inc. has a 100.0% approval rate with 12 filings. The data shows a total of 12 sponsorships, with 10 concentrated in FY2025, suggesting a recent increase in hiring needs.

How does Toyota Material Handling, Inc.'s H-1B salary compare to market?

Toyota Material Handling, Inc. pays an average of $104,856 for H-1B positions. The job titles indicate a strong demand for specialized engineering and software development skills.

How does Toyota Material Handling, Inc. compare to KUKA for H-1B?

Toyota Material Handling, Inc. sponsors H-1B visas at a lower rate than many large tech companies but maintains a consistent presence for specialized technical roles.

What should I negotiate for an H-1B position at Toyota Material Handling, Inc.?

Given the specialized nature of the roles and the company's consistent sponsorship, candidates may have some leverage, particularly if they possess in-demand skills.

What should H-1B candidates know about Toyota Material Handling, Inc.?

The geographical distribution of sponsorships is limited, with Indiana, New York, and North Carolina being the primary locations.

Recent LCA Filings

Research Engineer II
Greene, NY · $84k · Certified
Automation Software Engineer II
Greene, NY · $94k · Certified
Automated Software Test Engineer
Columbus, IN · $105k · Certified
Firmware Engineer II
Greene, NY · $92k · Certified
Automation Software Engineer II
Greene, NY · $94k · Certified
Applications Engineer II
Wake Forest, NC · $85k · Certified
Electrical Engineer I
Columbus, IN · $104k · Certified
Electrical Engineer II
Columbus, IN · $101k · Certified
Solutions Architect II
Columbus, IN · $141k · Certified
Solutions Architect II
Columbus, IN · $182k · Certified
Certification Engineer
Columbus, IN · $126k · Certified
Business Architect III
Columbus, IN · $122k · Certified
Industrial Controls Engineer I
Columbus, IN · $78k · Certified
Digital QA Analyst II
Indianapolis, IN · $73k · Certified
Digital QA Analyst II
Indianapolis, IN · $73k · Withdrawn
Robotics Software Engineer II
Columbus, IN · $101k · Certified
Advanced Data Analytics Developer II
Columbus, IN · $105k · Certified
IT Business Analyst
Columbus, IN · $75k · Certified
Mechanical Engineer I
Columbus, IN · $90k · Certified
Technical Product Manager
Columbus, IN · $142k · Certified
Programmer Analyst 6
East Syracuse, NY · $149k · Certified
Firmware Engineer
Columbus, IN · $110k · Certified
Electrical Engineer II
Columbus, IN · $101k · Certified
Mechanical Engineer
Columbus, IN · $113k · Certified
Firmware Engineer
Columbus, IN · $322,400k · Certified
Electrical Systems Engineer
Columbus, IN · $122k · Certified
Emissions Compliance Engineer
Columbus, IN · $125k · Certified
Digital Quality Assurance Analyst 2
Columbus, IN · $80k · Certified
Digital Quality Assurance Analyst 2
Columbus, IN · $80k · Certified
Computer Vision Software Engineer
Columbus, IN · $104k · Certified
Design Engineering Supervisor - Wire Harness
Columbus, IN · $130k · Certified
Design Engineer - New Product Development
Columbus, IN · $106k · Certified
Design Engineer - New Product Development
Columbus, IN · $106k · Certified
Design Engineering Supervisor - Wire Harness
Columbus, IN · $130k · Certified
Industrial Controls Engineer 2
Columbus, IN · $81k · Certified
Computer Vision Software Engineer 1
Columbus, IN · $91k · Certified
Robotics Software Engineer
Columbus, IN · $93k · Certified
Industrial Controls Engineer 2
Columbus, IN · $996k · Certified
Electrical Engineer 3
Columbus, IN · $117k · Certified
Digital Quality Assurance Analyst 2
Columbus, IN · $73k · Certified
Computer Vision Software Engineer
Columbus, IN · $100k · Certified
IT Business Partner Manager
Columbus, IN · $121k · Certified
Customer Experience Digital Business Analyst
Columbus, IN · $75k · Certified
Procurement Manager
East Chicago, IL · $102k · Certified
Powertrain Design Engineer
Columbus, IN · $96k · Certified
Software Test Engineer
Columbus, IN · $103k · Certified - Withdrawn
Powertrain Design Engineer
Columbus, IN · $96k · Certified
Electrical Engineer II
Columbus, IN · $73k · Certified
Research & Development Engineer Supervisor
Columbus, IN · $120k · Certified
Director, SAP and Enterprise Infrastructure
Columbus, IN · $240k · Certified

Related Pages

Immigration Guides

Education & Career Planning