Ulta, Inc. — H-1B Visa Sponsorship

Ulta, Inc. Demonstrates Steady H-1B Sponsorship for Tech Roles

Grade: B→ stable low risk
Data updated: 2026-04-02
4
Total H-1B Filings
100%
Approval Rate
$143k
Average Salary
$145k
Median Salary
$127k
Min Salary
$154k
Max Salary
B
Sponsor Grade (75/100)

Ulta, Inc. H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary

Ulta, Inc. H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary
MetricValue
Total H-1B Petitions4
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$142,568
Salary Range$126,984 - $154,211
Top Job TitleLead Engineer - Software Development Testing
Primary LocationIllinois

Browse by Fiscal Year

About Ulta, Inc.'s H-1B Sponsorship

Ulta, Inc. has filed 4 H-1B visa petitions with a 100.0% approval rate. Ulta, Inc. shows a consistent demand for H-1B visas, with a notable focus on engineering and IT roles. The company has sponsored a significant number of positions, indicating a reliance on foreign talent for specialized skills. All current sponsorships are concentrated in Illinois, suggesting a specific geographic hiring strategy.

Key Insights

  • The data shows 4 total H-1B petitions filed.
  • All 4 petitions are for the fiscal year 2025.
  • The average salary offered across all positions is $142,568.
  • The highest salary offered is $154,211 for a Lead Engineer role.
  • The lowest salary offered is $126,984 for an IT Analyst role.
  • The job titles indicate a strong need for software development and IT operations expertise.
  • There are no petitions for the fiscal years prior to 2025 in this dataset, suggesting a recent or specific hiring initiative.
  • All sponsorships are located in Illinois.

Expert Analysis

Peer Comparison: Ulta, Inc. appears to be a consistent sponsor of H-1B visas, offering competitive salaries comparable to other large retail and beauty companies.

Negotiation Tip: Focus on roles with clear technical requirements and demonstrated experience, as these align with Ulta's current sponsorship patterns.

Similar Employers

Filing Statistics

Total Filings4
Certified4
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$142,568
Median Salary$144,539
Salary Range$126,984 – $154,211
10th Percentile Salary$126,984
25th Percentile Salary$144,539
75th Percentile Salary$154,211
90th Percentile Salary$154,211
Sponsor GradeB — Score: 75/100 (medium confidence)

Green Card (PERM) Sponsorship by Ulta, Inc.

PERM labor certification data shows whether Ulta, Inc. sponsors employees for green cards (permanent residency). This data is from DOL PERM disclosure files (FY2020–2026).

17
Total PERM Filings
94.1%
PERM Certification Rate
$130k
Avg PERM Salary
$131k
Median PERM Salary
16
PERM Certified
1
PERM Withdrawn
YearCertifiedDeniedTotalRate
2019303100%
2020202100%
2021101100%
202220366.7%
2023303100%
2024404100%
2025101100%

Top PERM Job Titles

Job TitleFilings
Sr. Developer2
Lead Developer2
IT Manager1
Lead Analyst1
IT Senior Developer - TIBCO1

Top Countries of Origin (PERM)

CountryFilings
INDIA14
MEXICO1

Salary Distribution

10th Percentile$130,000
25th Percentile$137,000
Median (50th)$150,010
75th Percentile$167,170
90th Percentile$178,110
Average$151,857
Sample Size50

Prevailing Wage Comparison

26.2%
Avg Premium Over Prevailing Wage
100%
Filings Above Prevailing Wage
50
Filings with Wage Data

Processing Time

11 days
Average Processing
7 days
Median Processing
7–172 days
Range

Workforce Insights

0%
New Hire Rate
0%
Continued Employment Rate
0%
Cross-State Placement Rate

Filing Trend by Year

YearFilingsAvg Salary
FY20254N/A

Top Job Titles at Ulta, Inc.

Job TitleFilings
Lead Engineer - Software Development Testing2
Lead Developer, SAP1
IT Analyst, Merchandise Operations1

Work Locations

StateFilings
Illinois4

Visa Classes

H-1B (4)

Frequently Asked Questions about Ulta, Inc.

Does Ulta, Inc. sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes, Ulta, Inc. actively sponsors H-1B visas. They have filed 4 H-1B petitions with a 100.0% approval rate.

What is the average H-1B salary at Ulta, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary at Ulta, Inc. is $142,568, with a median of $144,539. Salaries range from $126,984 to $154,211 across 4 filings.

What is Ulta, Inc.'s H-1B approval rate?

Ulta, Inc.'s H-1B approval rate is 100.0%. Out of 4 total filings, 4 were certified, 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn.

How many H-1B visas does Ulta, Inc. file per year?

Ulta, Inc. has filed H-1B petitions across 1 fiscal years. Recent volumes: FY2025: 4.

What jobs does Ulta, Inc. sponsor H-1B visas for?

The most common H-1B job titles at Ulta, Inc. are: Lead Engineer - Software Development Testing, Lead Developer, SAP, IT Analyst, Merchandise Operations. The top role, Lead Engineer - Software Development Testing, accounts for 2 filings.

Where are Ulta, Inc.'s H-1B jobs located?

Ulta, Inc.'s H-1B positions are primarily located in Illinois (4 filings).

Is Ulta, Inc. increasing or decreasing H-1B hiring?

Ulta, Inc. has filed 4 H-1B petitions total. Insufficient year-over-year data to determine a trend.

What is Ulta, Inc.'s H-1B denial rate?

Ulta, Inc. has a 0.0% denial rate across 4 filings (0 denied). They have zero denials on record.

What is the salary range for H-1B positions at Ulta, Inc.?

H-1B salaries at Ulta, Inc. range from $126,984 to $154,211. The 25th percentile is $144,539, median is $144,539, and 75th percentile is $154,211.

Is Ulta, Inc. a good H-1B sponsor?

Ulta, Inc. has a 100.0% approval rate with 4 filings. The data shows 4 total H-1B petitions filed.

How does Ulta, Inc.'s H-1B salary compare to market?

Ulta, Inc. pays an average of $142,568 for H-1B positions. All 4 petitions are for the fiscal year 2025.

How does Ulta, Inc. compare to Sephora for H-1B?

Ulta, Inc. appears to be a consistent sponsor of H-1B visas, offering competitive salaries comparable to other large retail and beauty companies.

What should I negotiate for an H-1B position at Ulta, Inc.?

Focus on roles with clear technical requirements and demonstrated experience, as these align with Ulta's current sponsorship patterns.

What should H-1B candidates know about Ulta, Inc.?

The average salary offered across all positions is $142,568.

Recent LCA Filings

Lead Developer, SAP
Bolingbrook, IL · $154k · Certified
IT Analyst, Merchandise Operations
Bolingbrook, IL · $127k · Certified
Lead Engineer - Software Development Testing
Bolingbrook, IL · $145k · Certified
Lead Engineer - Software Development Testing
Bolingbrook, IL · $145k · Certified
Senior Engineer, IT Risk Management
Bolingbrook, IL · $145k · Certified
Tech Lead - Front End
Bolingbrook, IL · $150k · Certified
IT Solution Architect, Enterprise Systems
Bolingbrook, IL · $180k · Certified
Technology Lead, Associate Mobility DevOps
Bolingbrook, IL · $155k · Certified
Technology Lead, Digital Store DevOps
Bolingbrook, IL · $160k · Certified
IT Manager, Merchandise Planning and Operations
Bolingbrook, IL · $167k · Certified
Senior Developer, SAP Data Services (BODS)
Bolingbrook, IL · $138k · Certified
Senior Product Owner
Bolingbrook, IL · $132k · Certified
Senior Developer, SAP Data Services (BODS)
Bolingbrook, IL · $138k · Certified
Lead HRIS Analyst
Bolingbrook, IL · $165k · Certified
Senior Manager, Ecommerce
Bolingbrook, IL · $192k · Certified
IT Manager, Product Development
Bolingbrook, IL · $170k · Certified
IT Product Owner
Bolingbrook, IL · $130k · Certified
IT Senior Data Engineer
Bolingbrook, IL · $147k · Certified
Senior IT Analyst
Bolingbrook, IL · $135k · Certified
IT Manager, Shared Services Development
Bolingbrook, IL · $185k · Certified
IT Manager, E-Commerce
Bolingbrook, IL · $178k · Certified
Senior Developer, POS
Bolingbrook, IL · $135k · Certified
Senior IT Engineer, Cloud Site Reliability
Bolingbrook, IL · $137k · Certified
Lead IT Analyst (QA), Store Operations & Enterprise Mobility
Bolingbrook, IL · $130k · Certified
IT Solution Architect, Merchandise Planning Systems
Bolingbrook, IL · $172k · Certified
Lead IT Analyst, Merchandise Operations
Bolingbrook, IL · $152k · Certified
Senior IT Manager, Performance Engineering
Naperville, IL · $155k · Certified
Senior Developer, POS
Bolingbrook, IL · $135k · Certified
Senior IT Manager, Performance Engineering
Bolingbrook, IL · $155k · Certified
Lead Digital Innovation Engineer
Bolingbrook, IL · $160k · Certified
Senior IT Analyst, Procurement
Bolingbrook, IL · $140k · Certified
IT Engineer, Cloud Platforms
Bolingbrook, IL · $110k · Certified
IT Senior Developer - TIBCO
Bolingbrook, IL · $135k · Certified
IT Architect, API
Bolingbrook, IL · $170k · Certified
Back-end Technical Lead
Bolingbrook, IL · $160k · Certified
Lead Data Scientist, Innovation
Bolingbrook, IL · $183k · Certified - Withdrawn
Senior SAP IT Engineer
Bolingbrook, IL · $140k · Certified
IT Manager, SAP, DevOps, Finance, and Supply Chain
Bolingbrook, IL · $173k · Certified
Senior IT Analyst, SAP (Supply Chain Systems)
Bolingbrook, IL · $140k · Certified
Senior Engineer, IT Risk Management
Bolingbrook, IL · $136k · Certified
IT Architect, Digital Commerce
Bolingbrook, IL · $170k · Certified
IT Manager, Logistics and Warehouse Operations Technical
Bolingbrook, IL · $177k · Certified
IT Manager, Enterprise Integrations
Bolingbrook, IL · $174k · Certified
Senior Developer, TIBCO
Bolingbrook, IL · $145k · Certified - Withdrawn
Supply Chain Insights Manager
Bolingbrook, IL · $129k · Certified
Senior SDET
Bolingbrook, IL · $125k · Certified
IT Solution Architect, Enterprise Systems
Bolingbrook, IL · $165k · Certified
Tech Lead
Bolingbrook, IL · $150k · Certified
Tech Lead
Bolingbrook, IL · $160k · Certified
Senior IT Analyst, Order Management System
Bolingbrook, IL · $142k · Certified

Related Pages

Immigration Guides

Education & Career Planning