Visionworks of America, Inc. — H-1B Visa Sponsorship

Visionworks of America, Inc. Shows Modest H-1B Sponsorship for Optometrists

Grade: B→ stable low risk
Data updated: 2026-04-02
2
Total H-1B Filings
100%
Approval Rate
$168k
Average Salary
$186k
Median Salary
$150k
Min Salary
$186k
Max Salary
B
Sponsor Grade (75/100)

Visionworks of America, Inc. H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary

Visionworks of America, Inc. H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary
MetricValue
Total H-1B Petitions2
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$168,116
Salary Range$149,760 - $186,472
Top Job TitleOptometrist
Primary LocationNew York

Browse by Fiscal Year

About Visionworks of America, Inc.'s H-1B Sponsorship

Visionworks of America, Inc. has filed 2 H-1B visa petitions with a 100.0% approval rate. Visionworks of America, Inc. has sponsored 2 H-1B visas in FY2025. The average salary offered is $175,720. All sponsorships are for the 'Optometrist' role.

Key Insights

  • The employer has initiated H-1B sponsorship in FY2025, indicating a new or renewed interest in the program.
  • All sponsored positions are for Optometrists, suggesting a focused recruitment strategy within this specific profession.
  • The average salary offered is significantly above the median for H-1B optometrist roles.
  • Sponsorships are spread across New York and Illinois, indicating geographic diversity in hiring.
  • The total number of applications (2) is very low, suggesting a highly selective or niche hiring approach.
  • The employer has a history of 0 denied applications, indicating a strong understanding of H-1B regulations or a very conservative application strategy.

Expert Analysis

Peer Comparison: Visionworks of America, Inc. offers competitive salaries for H-1B optometrist roles compared to the average.

Negotiation Tip: Given the high average salary and low application volume, candidates may have strong negotiation leverage for roles at Visionworks of America, Inc.

Similar Employers

Filing Statistics

Total Filings2
Certified2
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$168,116
Median Salary$186,472
Salary Range$149,760 – $186,472
10th Percentile Salary$149,760
25th Percentile Salary$149,760
75th Percentile Salary$186,472
90th Percentile Salary$186,472
Sponsor GradeB — Score: 75/100 (medium confidence)

Green Card (PERM) Sponsorship by Visionworks of America, Inc.

PERM labor certification data shows whether Visionworks of America, Inc. sponsors employees for green cards (permanent residency). This data is from DOL PERM disclosure files (FY2020–2026).

10
Total PERM Filings
100%
PERM Certification Rate
$109k
Avg PERM Salary
$105k
Median PERM Salary
10
PERM Certified
YearCertifiedDeniedTotalRate
2020101100%
2021404100%
2022404100%
2023101100%

Top PERM Job Titles

Job TitleFilings
Developer2
Automation Engineer, Software Quality Management2
.Net Developer2
Developer .Net1
Analyst, Database Marketing1

Top Countries of Origin (PERM)

CountryFilings
INDIA10

Salary Distribution

10th Percentile$100,000
25th Percentile$105,929
Median (50th)$130,000
75th Percentile$160,000
90th Percentile$176,800
Average$133,076
Sample Size36

Prevailing Wage Comparison

30.5%
Avg Premium Over Prevailing Wage
100%
Filings Above Prevailing Wage
36
Filings with Wage Data

Processing Time

7 days
Average Processing
7 days
Median Processing
2–10 days
Range

Workforce Insights

22%
New Hire Rate
31%
Continued Employment Rate
53%
Cross-State Placement Rate

Filing Trend by Year

YearFilingsAvg Salary
FY20252N/A

Top Job Titles at Visionworks of America, Inc.

Job TitleFilings
Optometrist2

Work Locations

StateFilings
New York1
Illinois1

Visa Classes

H-1B (2)

Frequently Asked Questions about Visionworks of America, Inc.

Does Visionworks of America, Inc. sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes, Visionworks of America, Inc. actively sponsors H-1B visas. They have filed 2 H-1B petitions with a 100.0% approval rate.

What is the average H-1B salary at Visionworks of America, Inc.?

The average H-1B salary at Visionworks of America, Inc. is $168,116, with a median of $186,472. Salaries range from $149,760 to $186,472 across 2 filings.

What is Visionworks of America, Inc.'s H-1B approval rate?

Visionworks of America, Inc.'s H-1B approval rate is 100.0%. Out of 2 total filings, 2 were certified, 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn.

How many H-1B visas does Visionworks of America, Inc. file per year?

Visionworks of America, Inc. has filed H-1B petitions across 1 fiscal years. Recent volumes: FY2025: 2.

What jobs does Visionworks of America, Inc. sponsor H-1B visas for?

The most common H-1B job titles at Visionworks of America, Inc. are: Optometrist. The top role, Optometrist, accounts for 2 filings.

Where are Visionworks of America, Inc.'s H-1B jobs located?

Visionworks of America, Inc.'s H-1B positions are primarily located in New York (1 filings), Illinois (1 filings).

Is Visionworks of America, Inc. increasing or decreasing H-1B hiring?

Visionworks of America, Inc. has filed 2 H-1B petitions total. Insufficient year-over-year data to determine a trend.

What is Visionworks of America, Inc.'s H-1B denial rate?

Visionworks of America, Inc. has a 0.0% denial rate across 2 filings (0 denied). They have zero denials on record.

What is the salary range for H-1B positions at Visionworks of America, Inc.?

H-1B salaries at Visionworks of America, Inc. range from $149,760 to $186,472. The 25th percentile is $149,760, median is $186,472, and 75th percentile is $186,472.

Is Visionworks of America, Inc. a good H-1B sponsor?

Visionworks of America, Inc. has a 100.0% approval rate with 2 filings. The employer has initiated H-1B sponsorship in FY2025, indicating a new or renewed interest in the program.

How does Visionworks of America, Inc.'s H-1B salary compare to market?

Visionworks of America, Inc. pays an average of $168,116 for H-1B positions. All sponsored positions are for Optometrists, suggesting a focused recruitment strategy within this specific profession.

How does Visionworks of America, Inc. compare to National Vision, Inc. for H-1B?

Visionworks of America, Inc. offers competitive salaries for H-1B optometrist roles compared to the average.

What should I negotiate for an H-1B position at Visionworks of America, Inc.?

Given the high average salary and low application volume, candidates may have strong negotiation leverage for roles at Visionworks of America, Inc.

What should H-1B candidates know about Visionworks of America, Inc.?

The average salary offered is significantly above the median for H-1B optometrist roles.

Recent LCA Filings

Optometrist
Tonawanda, NY · $186k · Certified
Optometrist
Evergreen Park, IL · $150k · Certified
Optometrist
Smithtown, NY · $171k · Certified
Optometrist
Webster, NY · $185k · Certified
Optometrist
Medford, NY · $171k · Certified
Optometrist
Maple Grove, MN · $158k · Certified
Manager, Data Science
San Antonio, TX · $116k · Certified
Optometrist
Evergreen Park, IL · $130k · Certified
Optometrist
Evergreen Park, IL · $130k · Certified
Optometrist
Crystal, MN · $158k · Certified
Optometrist
Chicago, IL · $152k · Certified
Optometrist
Evergreen Park, IL · $130k · Certified
Optometrist
West Allis, WI · $177k · Certified
Sr. Operations Planning Analyst
San Antonio, TX · $80k · Certified
Manager, Data Science
San Antonio, TX · $113k · Certified
Manufacturing & Quality Assurance Engineer
San Antonio, TX · $76k · Certified
Optometrist
Tinley Park, IL · $130k · Certified
Optometrist
Minnetonka, MN · $166k · Certified
Optometrist
Irondequoit, NY · $182k · Certified
Optometrist
Cheektowaga, NY · $176k · Certified
Manager, Data Science
San Antonio, TX · $97k · Certified
Sr. QA Automation Engineer
San Antonio, TX · $116k · Certified
Optometrist
Webster, NY · $160k · Certified
.NET Developer
San Antonio, TX · $104k · Certified
.NET Developer
San Antonio, TX · $111k · Certified
Optometrist
Auburn, NY · $160k · Certified
Optometrist
Syracuse, NY · $160k · Certified
.NET Developer
San Antonio, TX · $106k · Certified
Analyst, Database Marketing
San Antonio, TX · $104k · Certified
IT. Net Developer (AI/ML/RPA)
San Antonio, TX · $112k · Certified
Sr. .Net Developer
San Antonio, TX · $108k · Certified
Analyst, Database Marketing
San Antonio, TX · $104k · Certified
Automation Engineer, Software Quality Management
San Antonio, TX · $104k · Certified
.NET Developer
San Antonio, TX · $110k · Certified
Automation Engineer, Software Quality Management
San Antonio, TX · $100k · Certified
Automation Engineer, Software Quality Management
San Antonio, TX · $100k · Withdrawn

Related Pages

Immigration Guides

Education & Career Planning