Software Developers H-1B Jobs in Colorado

Software Developers H-1B visa sponsorship in Colorado: $128,544 avg salary ($83,720-$187,200). 97% approval rate.

H-1B sponsored Software Developers roles in Colorado command an average salary of $129k, ranging from $84k to $187k. The top sponsors include Level 3 Communications, LLC (10%), Charles Schwab & Company, Inc. (10%), Lumen Technologies Service Group, LLC (10%). 97% of petitions are certified. Based on 30 H-1B filings in this state.

30
Filings
$129k
Avg Salary
97%
Approval Rate
$118k
COL-Adjusted Avg (adjusted to national average)

Salary Statistics

Total Filings30
Approval Rate97%
Average Salary$128,544
Median Salary$131,352
25th Percentile$120,000
75th Percentile$142,314
Minimum Salary$83,720
Maximum Salary$187,200

Salary Distribution for Software Developers in Colorado

PercentileSalary
10th$102k
25th$120k
50th (Median)$131k
75th$142k
90th$155k

Based on 30 salary records. Range: $84k – $187k.

Prevailing Wage Analysis

67% of filings offer salaries above the prevailing wage, with an average premium of 7.3%. The average prevailing wage is $120k (based on 30 filings with prevailing wage data).

Processing Time

Average processing time is 8 days (median: 7 days). Fastest: 2 days, slowest: 42 days. Based on 30 filings.

Workforce Insights

20% of filings are for new positions, while 40% are for continued employment (30 filings with data).

Average contract duration: 36 months (median: 36 months), based on 30 filings.

Education Requirements

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified30

Top Employers

EmployerFilingsAvg Salary
Level 3 Communications, LLC3$135k
Charles Schwab & Company, Inc.3$146k
Lumen Technologies Service Group, LLC3$112k
CenturyLink Communications, LLC2$139k
OSS, Inc.2$86k
Accenture LLP2$121k
Qwest Corporation d/b/a CenturyLink QC2$120k
Entabeni Systems Inc.1$135k
Fitbod, Inc.1$155k
Exer Labs, Inc.1$120k

Recent Filings

OSS, Inc. · Software Developer
$88k · Certified
Entabeni Systems Inc. · Software Engineer
$135k · Certified - Withdrawn
Fitbod, Inc. · Senior iOS Engineer
$155k · Certified
Exer Labs, Inc. · Software Engineer
$120k · Certified
UnionHub Inc · Software Engineer
$105k · Certified
GoodLeap, LLC · Senior Quality Engineer
$150k · Certified
Xtivia Inc. · Architect
$131k · Certified
OSS, Inc. · Software Engineer
$84k · Certified
ALTERYX, INC. · SOFTWARE ENGINEER
$140k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average Software Developers H-1B salary in Colorado?

The average H-1B salary for Software Developers in Colorado is $128,544, with a median of $131,352. Salaries range from $83,720 to $187,200 across 30 filings.

Who sponsors Software Developers H-1B visas in Colorado?

Top sponsors for Software Developers in Colorado include Level 3 Communications, LLC (3 filings), Charles Schwab & Company, Inc. (3 filings), Lumen Technologies Service Group, LLC (3 filings).

What is the approval rate for Software Developers H-1B positions in Colorado?

The H-1B approval rate for Software Developers in Colorado is 97% across 30 DOL filings.

Related Pages

Immigration Guides