Valmont Industries, INC. — H-1B Visa Sponsorship

Valmont Industries, Inc. Continues H-1B Sponsorship for Key Technical Roles

Grade: B→ stable low risk
Data updated: 2026-04-02
3
Total H-1B Filings
100%
Approval Rate
$177k
Average Salary
$182k
Median Salary
$133k
Min Salary
$214k
Max Salary
B
Sponsor Grade (75/100)

Valmont Industries, INC. H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary

Valmont Industries, INC. H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary
MetricValue
Total H-1B Petitions3
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$176,591
Salary Range$133,420 - $214,244
Top Job TitleSr. Professional Engineer
Primary LocationTexas

Browse by Fiscal Year

About Valmont Industries, INC.'s H-1B Sponsorship

VALMONT INDUSTRIES, INC. has filed 3 H-1B visa petitions with a 100.0% approval rate. Valmont Industries, Inc. shows a consistent pattern of sponsoring H-1B visas, with 3 new applications in FY2025. The company has sponsored a diverse range of high-skill roles, including engineering, software, and SAP architecture. Sponsorships are spread across multiple states, indicating a distributed workforce or multiple operational hubs.

Key Insights

  • The number of new applications (3) in FY2025 is relatively low, suggesting a targeted approach to H-1B hiring.
  • The job titles indicate a focus on specialized technical and engineering expertise.
  • The distribution of sponsored positions across Texas, Nebraska, and Illinois suggests a national presence.
  • The average salary for sponsored positions is competitive, aligning with market rates for these specialized roles.
  • The company has a history of sponsoring H-1B visas, indicating established internal processes for managing foreign talent.
  • The data shows a mix of senior-level positions being sponsored, reflecting a need for experienced professionals.

Expert Analysis

Peer Comparison: Valmont Industries, Inc. appears to be a consistent, albeit moderate, H-1B sponsor compared to larger tech firms, focusing on specialized roles.

Negotiation Tip: For roles with high demand and specialized skills, candidates may have some leverage in salary negotiations.

Similar Employers

Filing Statistics

Total Filings3
Certified3
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$176,591
Median Salary$182,108
Salary Range$133,420 – $214,244
10th Percentile Salary$133,420
25th Percentile Salary$133,420
75th Percentile Salary$214,244
90th Percentile Salary$214,244
Sponsor GradeB — Score: 75/100 (medium confidence)

Green Card (PERM) Sponsorship by Valmont Industries, INC.

PERM labor certification data shows whether Valmont Industries, INC. sponsors employees for green cards (permanent residency). This data is from DOL PERM disclosure files (FY2020–2026).

13
Total PERM Filings
92.3%
PERM Certification Rate
$113k
Avg PERM Salary
$117k
Median PERM Salary
12
PERM Certified
1
PERM Denied
YearCertifiedDeniedTotalRate
20190110%
2020303100%
2021202100%
2022101100%
2023202100%
2024303100%
2025101100%

Top PERM Job Titles

Job TitleFilings
Software Architect2
Supply Chain Systems Manager1
Director, Global Supply Chain1
Product Manager1
Sr. Network Engineer1

Top Countries of Origin (PERM)

CountryFilings
INDIA8
CHINA1
POLAND1

Salary Distribution

10th Percentile$87,803
25th Percentile$104,816
Median (50th)$120,923
75th Percentile$140,000
90th Percentile$170,000
Average$126,711
Sample Size45

Prevailing Wage Comparison

14.8%
Avg Premium Over Prevailing Wage
87%
Filings Above Prevailing Wage
45
Filings with Wage Data

Processing Time

7 days
Average Processing
7 days
Median Processing
6–11 days
Range

Workforce Insights

7%
New Hire Rate
47%
Continued Employment Rate
42%
Cross-State Placement Rate

Filing Trend by Year

YearFilingsAvg Salary
FY20253N/A

Top Job Titles at Valmont Industries, INC.

Job TitleFilings
Sr. Professional Engineer1
Director, Software & Data1
Sr. SAP Solutions Architect1

Work Locations

StateFilings
Texas1
Nebraska1
Illinois1

Visa Classes

H-1B (3)

Frequently Asked Questions about Valmont Industries, INC.

Does VALMONT INDUSTRIES, INC. sponsor H-1B visas?

Yes, VALMONT INDUSTRIES, INC. actively sponsors H-1B visas. They have filed 3 H-1B petitions with a 100.0% approval rate.

What is the average H-1B salary at VALMONT INDUSTRIES, INC.?

The average H-1B salary at VALMONT INDUSTRIES, INC. is $176,591, with a median of $182,108. Salaries range from $133,420 to $214,244 across 3 filings.

What is VALMONT INDUSTRIES, INC.'s H-1B approval rate?

VALMONT INDUSTRIES, INC.'s H-1B approval rate is 100.0%. Out of 3 total filings, 3 were certified, 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn.

How many H-1B visas does VALMONT INDUSTRIES, INC. file per year?

VALMONT INDUSTRIES, INC. has filed H-1B petitions across 1 fiscal years. Recent volumes: FY2025: 3.

What jobs does VALMONT INDUSTRIES, INC. sponsor H-1B visas for?

The most common H-1B job titles at VALMONT INDUSTRIES, INC. are: Sr. Professional Engineer, Director, Software & Data, Sr. SAP Solutions Architect. The top role, Sr. Professional Engineer, accounts for 1 filings.

Where are VALMONT INDUSTRIES, INC.'s H-1B jobs located?

VALMONT INDUSTRIES, INC.'s H-1B positions are primarily located in Texas (1 filings), Nebraska (1 filings), Illinois (1 filings).

Is VALMONT INDUSTRIES, INC. increasing or decreasing H-1B hiring?

VALMONT INDUSTRIES, INC. has filed 3 H-1B petitions total. Insufficient year-over-year data to determine a trend.

What is VALMONT INDUSTRIES, INC.'s H-1B denial rate?

VALMONT INDUSTRIES, INC. has a 0.0% denial rate across 3 filings (0 denied). They have zero denials on record.

What is the salary range for H-1B positions at VALMONT INDUSTRIES, INC.?

H-1B salaries at VALMONT INDUSTRIES, INC. range from $133,420 to $214,244. The 25th percentile is $133,420, median is $182,108, and 75th percentile is $214,244.

Is VALMONT INDUSTRIES, INC. a good H-1B sponsor?

VALMONT INDUSTRIES, INC. has a 100.0% approval rate with 3 filings. The number of new applications (3) in FY2025 is relatively low, suggesting a targeted approach to H-1B hiring.

How does VALMONT INDUSTRIES, INC.'s H-1B salary compare to market?

VALMONT INDUSTRIES, INC. pays an average of $176,591 for H-1B positions. The job titles indicate a focus on specialized technical and engineering expertise.

How does VALMONT INDUSTRIES, INC. compare to John Deere for H-1B?

Valmont Industries, Inc. appears to be a consistent, albeit moderate, H-1B sponsor compared to larger tech firms, focusing on specialized roles.

What should I negotiate for an H-1B position at VALMONT INDUSTRIES, INC.?

For roles with high demand and specialized skills, candidates may have some leverage in salary negotiations.

What should H-1B candidates know about VALMONT INDUSTRIES, INC.?

The distribution of sponsored positions across Texas, Nebraska, and Illinois suggests a national presence.

Recent LCA Filings

Sr. Professional Engineer
Arlington, TX · $133k · Certified
Director, Software & Data
Omaha, NE · $214k · Certified
Sr. SAP Solutions Architect
Bloomingdale, IL · $182k · Certified
UIUX Developer
Omaha, NE · $117k · Certified
Business System Architect
Omaha, NE · $145k · Certified
Manager of Engineering - Site
Newberry, SC · $119k · Certified
IT Director Enterprise Applications
Omaha, NE · $170k · Certified
IT Senior Programmer Analyst
Omaha, NE · $140k · Certified
Sr. Cloud Engineer
Valley, NE · $120k · Certified
Sr. Software Architect
Valley, NE · $160k · Certified
Sr. Software Engineer
Valley, NE · $121k · Certified
Engineering Supervisor
Mansfield, TX · $121k · Certified
Sr. Manager IT Information Systems - Ariba
Plano, TX · $140k · Certified
Quality Engineer
McCook, NE · $93k · Certified
Product Development Engineer
Fuquay Varina, NC · $98k · Certified
Sr. Data Management Engineer
Omaha, NE · $110k · Certified
QTC Functional Lead
Omaha, NE · $130k · Certified
QTC Functional Lead
Omaha, NE · $130k · Certified
Senior Network Engineer
Omaha, NE · $124k · Certified
Engineering Supervisor
Mansfield, TX · $109k · Certified
Engineering Supervisor
Mansfield, TX · $109k · Certified
Engineering Supervisor
Carrollton, TX · $139k · Certified
Project Engineer
Mansfield, TX · $98k · Certified
Design Engineer
Valley, NE · $83k · Certified
Sr. SAP Solution Architect
Bloomingdale, IL · $170k · Certified
Lean Engineer
Valley, NE · $95k · Certified
Sr. SAP Solutions Architect
Bloomingdale, IL · $170k · Certified
Director of Software Engineering
Valley, NE · $200k · Certified
Director of Software Engineering
Valley, NE · $200k · Certified
Product Development Engineer
Knoxville, TN · $88k · Certified
Project Engineer
Mansfield, TX · $95k · Certified
Sr. International Manufacturing Engineer
Valley, NE · $105k · Certified
Systems Architect
Valley, NE · $120k · Certified
UI/UX Developer
Omaha, NE · $105k · Certified
Software Archtiect
Pflugerville, TX · $123k · Certified
Product Development Engineer
Valley, NE · $84k · Certified
Product Development Engineer
Omaha, NE · $84k · Withdrawn
Senior Manager, IT Business Applications
Omaha, NE · $146k · Certified
Senior Manager, IT Business Applications
Omaha, NE · $146k · Certified
Manager, IT Information Systems - Ariba
Frisco, TX · $130k · Certified
Engineering Manager
Newberry, SC · $103k · Certified
Senior Programmer Analyst
Valley, NE · $112k · Certified
Sr. Software Engineer - UI
Valley, NE · $112k · Certified
Senior Engineer
Carrollton, TX · $127k · Certified
Utility Steel Design Engineer
Mansfield, TX · $80k · Certified

Related Pages

Immigration Guides

Education & Career Planning