Urban and Regional Planners — H-1B Visa Salary & Sponsorship

H-1B Sponsorship for Urban and Regional Planners: A Highly Restricted Opportunity

↓ decreasing

Explore H-1B visa filings for Urban and Regional Planners. View sponsoring employers, salary data from 19 filings, and approval rates from DOL public records.

19
Total Filings
$87k
Average Salary
$83k
Median Salary
95%
Approval Rate
$60k
Min Salary
$108k
Max Salary

Urban and Regional Planners H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary

Urban and Regional Planners H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary
MetricValue
Total H-1B Petitions19
Approval Rate95%
Average Salary$87,022
Salary Range$60,299 - $108,326
Top SponsorCity of Mt. Pleasant
Primary LocationPennsylvania

About Urban and Regional Planners H-1B Sponsorship

Urban and Regional Planners is one of the H-1B visa categories with 1 filings and an average salary of $80,000. H-1B visa sponsorship for Urban and Regional Planners is extremely limited, with only one instance recorded in the provided data. The single recorded instance of H-1B sponsorship falls within the FY2025 fiscal year. The data suggests a highly competitive landscape for international talent seeking to work as Urban and Regional Planners in the US via H-1B.

Key Insights

Salary Statistics for Urban and Regional Planners

Total Filings19
Approval Rate95%
Average Salary$87,022
Median Salary$82,560
25th Percentile$75,000
75th Percentile$105,000
Minimum Salary$60,299
Maximum Salary$108,326

Salary Distribution for Urban and Regional Planners

10th Percentile$70,000
25th Percentile$75,000
Median (50th)$82,560
75th Percentile$105,000
90th Percentile$108,000
Average$87,022
Sample Size19

Prevailing Wage Comparison for Urban and Regional Planners

15.3%
Avg Premium Over Prevailing Wage
84%
Filings Above Prevailing Wage
19
Filings with Wage Data

Processing Time for Urban and Regional Planners

7 days
Average Processing
7 days
Median Processing
4–8 days
Range

Workforce Insights for Urban and Regional Planners

21%
New Hire Rate
11%
Continued Employment
21%
Cross-State Placement Rate
19
Total Positions (19 filings)
36 months
Avg Contract Duration

Education Requirements for Urban and Regional Planners

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified19

H-1B vs Domestic Salary: Urban and Regional Planners

How do H-1B salaries for Urban and Regional Planners compare to the overall U.S. workforce? Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2024 OEWS) compared to H-1B LCA filings.

$82,560
H-1B Median Salary
$83,720
U.S. Domestic Median
-1%
H-1B Premium/Discount
43,040
U.S. Workers in Role
PercentileH-1B SalaryU.S. Domestic (BLS)Difference
10th$70,000$55,590+26%
25th$75,000$66,210+13%
Median$82,560$83,720-1%
75th$105,000$104,450+1%
90th$108,000$128,550-16%

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2024. H-1B data from DOL LCA filings.

Top Employers Sponsoring Urban and Regional Planners

EmployerFilingsAvg Salary
City of Mt. Pleasant3$80k
NavigatorSRVS, Inc.3$105k
Fisher Associates, P.E., L.S., L.A., D.P.C.2$90k
Southwest Business Improvement District2$70k
Crawford, Murphy & Tilly, Inc.2$83k
City of Philadelphia2$83k
Black Vernooy Architecture and Urban Design1$108k
Just Cities, LLC1$91k
Campus Apartments LLC1$60k
BuildSol LLC1$81k

Urban and Regional Planners H-1B Filings by State

StateFilings
Pennsylvania4
Michigan3
California3
Washington3
District of Columbia2
Missouri2
New York1
Maryland1

Recent Urban and Regional Planners H-1B Filings

City of Mt. Pleasant
Mt. Pleasant, MI · $80k · Certified
Just Cities, LLC
Berkeley, CA · $91k · Certified
City of Mt. Pleasant
Mt. Pleasant, MI · $85k · Certified
Crawford, Murphy & Tilly, Inc.
Kansas City, MO · $83k · Certified
Campus Apartments LLC
Philadelphia, PA · $60k · Certified
Crawford, Murphy & Tilly, Inc.
Kansas City, MO · $83k · Certified
BuildSol LLC
Lanham, MD · $81k · Certified
City of Mt. Pleasant
Mt. Pleasant, MI · $75k · Certified
City of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA · $85k · Certified
UrbanFootprint, Inc.
Berkeley, CA · $108k · Certified
NavigatorSRVS, Inc.
Seattle, WA · $105k · Certified
NavigatorSRVS, Inc.
Seattle, WA · $105k · Withdrawn
NavigatorSRVS, Inc.
Seattle, WA · $105k · Certified
City of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA · $80k · Certified

Career Guidance for Urban and Regional Planners

Given the extreme scarcity of H-1B sponsorships for Urban and Regional Planners, focus on roles with higher sponsorship rates or explore alternative visa pathways if available.

Frequently Asked Questions about Urban and Regional Planners H-1B Sponsorship

What is the average H-1B salary for Urban and Regional Planners?

The average H-1B salary for Urban and Regional Planners is $80,000, with a median of $80,000. The 25th-75th percentile range is $80,000 to $80,000.

Which companies sponsor H-1B for Urban and Regional Planners?

Top H-1B sponsors for Urban and Regional Planners include City of Mt. Pleasant. A total of 1 employers have filed for this role.

How many H-1B filings are there for Urban and Regional Planners?

There are 1 H-1B filings on record for Urban and Regional Planners positions. 100.0% were certified.

What states have the most H-1B Urban and Regional Planners jobs?

The top states for H-1B Urban and Regional Planners positions are Michigan (1).

Is Urban and Regional Planners eligible for H-1B visa sponsorship?

Yes, Urban and Regional Planners is a qualifying occupation for H-1B visa sponsorship. There are 1 approved H-1B petitions for this role in the database.

What is the salary range for H-1B Urban and Regional Planners positions?

H-1B Urban and Regional Planners salaries range from $80,000 to $80,000. The median salary is $80,000.

What is the H-1B approval rate for Urban and Regional Planners?

The approval rate for Urban and Regional Planners H-1B petitions is 100.0%. The dataset indicates a near absence of H-1B visa sponsorships for this specific occupation.

Which companies pay the most for H-1B Urban and Regional Planners?

The sole recorded sponsorship is for FY2025, suggesting recent or ongoing limited activity.

What should H-1B job seekers know about Urban and Regional Planners roles?

Given the extreme scarcity of H-1B sponsorships for Urban and Regional Planners, focus on roles with higher sponsorship rates or explore alternative visa pathways if available.

How competitive is H-1B sponsorship for Urban and Regional Planners?

The salary associated with the recorded sponsorship is $80,000, which may represent an entry-level or mid-level position.

About This Occupation

The Urban and Regional Planners occupation (SOC code 19-3051) is classified under the Standard Occupational Classification (SOC) system maintained by the Bureau of Labor Statistics. The SOC system groups workers into occupational categories based on the type of work performed, providing a standardized framework for comparing wages, employment levels, and workforce trends across the United States.

Urban and Regional Planners positions fall within the specialty occupation category required for H-1B visa sponsorship, meaning they typically require the theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge and at minimum a bachelor's degree or its equivalent in the specific specialty. Based on H-1B filing data, the most common education requirement for Urban and Regional Planners positions is Not Specified (19 filings), followed by other degree levels.

Across 19 LCA filings tracked by H1BSalaryCheck, Urban and Regional Planners positions show an average offered salary of $87,022, with a range from $60,299 at the entry level to $108,326 for senior positions. The largest concentration of H-1B filings for this role is in Pennsylvania (4 filings) and Michigan (3 filings). According to BLS data, there are approximately 43,040 workers employed in this occupation across the United States.

Career outlook for Urban and Regional Planners professionals is closely tied to industry demand for specialized skills. Employers sponsoring H-1B workers for this role are demonstrating that they could not find sufficient qualified U.S. workers to fill these positions, which often signals strong demand and competitive compensation. Workers in this occupation may also be eligible for other visa categories including L-1 intracompany transfers, O-1 extraordinary ability visas, or employment-based green card sponsorship through the PERM process.

H-1B Visa Requirements for Urban and Regional Planners

To sponsor a foreign worker for an H-1B visa in a Urban and Regional Planners role, U.S. employers must satisfy several requirements established by the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) and enforced by both the Department of Labor (DOL) and U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS):

Specialty Occupation Requirement

The position must qualify as a "specialty occupation," meaning it requires the theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge and at minimum a bachelor's degree or its equivalent in a specific specialty directly related to the position. For Urban and Regional Planners roles, H-1B filings indicate that employers most commonly require a Not Specified degree. USCIS evaluates whether the position itself, not just the employer's preference, genuinely requires specialized education.

Prevailing Wage Compliance

Employers must pay H-1B workers at least the prevailing wage for the occupation in the geographic area of employment, as determined by the DOL. The prevailing wage is based on four skill levels (Level 1 through Level 4) that reflect the complexity of the job duties and required experience. For Urban and Regional Planners positions, the average offered salary of $87,022 exceeds prevailing wages by an average of 15.3%, with 84% of filings offering above the prevailing wage.

Labor Condition Application (LCA)

Before filing the H-1B petition, employers must obtain a certified LCA from the DOL. The LCA requires employers to attest to four conditions: (1) paying at least the prevailing wage or actual wage, whichever is higher; (2) providing working conditions that do not adversely affect similarly employed U.S. workers; (3) no strike or lockout at the worksite; and (4) proper notice of the filing to workers. The overall LCA approval rate for Urban and Regional Planners positions is 95%.

H-1B Cap and Exemptions

The annual H-1B cap is set at 65,000 regular visas plus 20,000 for beneficiaries with U.S. master's degrees or higher (the "master's cap"). Certain employers, including institutions of higher education, nonprofit research organizations, and government research organizations, are exempt from the cap. Urban and Regional Planners positions at cap-exempt employers can be filed at any time during the year, while cap-subject employers must participate in the annual H-1B lottery, typically held in March for the following fiscal year.

Duration and Extensions

H-1B visas are initially granted for up to three years and can be extended for a maximum of six years total. Workers who have an approved I-140 immigrant petition (part of the green card process) may be eligible for extensions beyond the six-year limit under the American Competitiveness in the Twenty-First Century Act (AC21). The average contract duration for Urban and Regional Planners H-1B filings is approximately 36 months.

Top Cities for Urban and Regional Planners

Cities with the most H-1B filings for Urban and Regional Planners positions.

CityStateFilings
Mt. PleasantMichigan3
PhiladelphiaPennsylvania3
SeattleWashington3
WashingtonDistrict of Columbia2
BerkeleyCalifornia2
Kansas CityMissouri2
NewarkCalifornia1
RochesterNew York1
CanonsburgPennsylvania1
LanhamMaryland1

Related Pages

Immigration Guides

Education & Career Planning