Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2 — H-1B Visa Salary & Sponsorship

Explore H-1B visa filings for Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2. View sponsoring employers, salary data from 100 filings, and approval rates from DOL public records.

100
Total Filings
$81k
Average Salary
$62k
Median Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$57k
Min Salary
$380k
Max Salary

Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2 H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary

Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2 H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary
MetricValue
Total H-1B Petitions100
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$80,772
Salary Range$56,534 - $380,000
Top SponsorUPMC Medical Education
Primary LocationPennsylvania

Salary Statistics for Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2

Total Filings100
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$80,772
Median Salary$62,150
25th Percentile$59,595
75th Percentile$71,302
Minimum Salary$56,534
Maximum Salary$380,000

Salary Distribution for Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2

10th Percentile$56,534
25th Percentile$59,595
Median (50th)$62,150
75th Percentile$71,302
90th Percentile$125,000
Average$80,772
Sample Size99

Prevailing Wage Comparison for Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2

27.5%
Avg Premium Over Prevailing Wage
99%
Filings Above Prevailing Wage
99
Filings with Wage Data

Processing Time for Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2

8 days
Average Processing
7 days
Median Processing
6–49 days
Range

Workforce Insights for Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2

74%
New Hire Rate
9%
Continued Employment
0%
Cross-State Placement Rate
100
Total Positions (100 filings)
33 months
Avg Contract Duration

Education Requirements for Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified100

Top Employers Sponsoring Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2

EmployerFilingsAvg Salary
UPMC Medical Education30$63k
Adventist Health System/Sunbelt, Inc.11$59k
The University of Alabama at Birmingham9$60k
Danbury Hospital6$77k
TMH Physician Organization5$295k
ROBERT PACKER HOSPITAL5$59k
University of Alabama Health Services Foundation, PC4$64k
University of Pittsburgh Physicians4$73k
Mercy Hospitals East Communities3$94k
Adventist Health System/Sunbelt Inc.3$57k

Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2 H-1B Filings by State

StateFilings
Pennsylvania42
Florida15
Alabama13
Texas9
Connecticut8
California3
Missouri3
New York2
Ohio2
Illinois1

Recent Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2 H-1B Filings

Wills Eye Hospital
Philadelphia, PA · $60k · Certified - Withdrawn
TMH Physician Organization
Houston, TX · $350k · Certified
Northwestern Memorial HealthCare
Warrenville, IL · $165k · Certified
Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
Los Angeles, CA · $213k · Certified
NewYork-Presbyterian Hospital
New York, NY · $73k · Certified
Danbury Hospital
Danbury, CT · $115k · Certified
Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
Los Angeles, CA · $213k · Certified
ROBERT PACKER HOSPITAL
SAYRE, PA · $58k · Certified
CHRISTUS Trinity Clinic
Longview, TX · $60k · Certified
The University of Alabama at Birmingham
Birmingham, AL · $72k · Certified - Withdrawn
Mercy Hospitals East Communities
St. Louis, MO · $60k · Certified
TMH Physician Organization
Houston, TX · $530k · Certified
Kettering Medical Center
Kettering, OH · $63k · Certified
UPMC Medical Education
Pittsburgh, PA · $71k · Certified
ROBERT PACKER HOSPITAL
SAYRE, PA · $58k · Certified
RHODE ISLAND HOSPITAL
Providence, RI · $73k · Certified
Danbury Hospital
Danbury, CT · $72k · Certified
Danbury Hospital
Danbury, CT · $67k · Certified
Danbury Hospital
Danbury, CT · $67k · Certified
Danbury Hospital
Danbury, CT · $67k · Certified
Academic Medicine Services, Inc.
Buffalo, NY · $100k · Certified
Main Line HealthCare
Wynnewood, PA · $125k · Certified
ROBERT PACKER HOSPITAL
SAYRE, PA · $63k · Certified
CHRISTUS Trinity Clinic
Longview, TX · $57k · Certified
UPMC Medical Education
Pittsburgh, PA · $62k · Certified
UPMC Medical Education
Pittsburgh, PA · $64k · Certified
Norwalk Hospital Association
Norwalk, CT · $88k · Certified
TMH Physician Organization
The Woodlands, TX · $380k · Certified
Kettering Medical Center
Kettering, OH · $64k · Certified
Main Line HealthCare
Wynnewood, PA · $125k · Certified
TMH Physician Organization
The Woodlands, TX · $380k · Certified

Frequently Asked Questions about Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2 H-1B Sponsorship

What is the average H-1B salary for Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2?

The average H-1B salary for Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2 is $80,772, with a median of $62,150. Salaries range from $56,534 to $380,000 across 100 DOL filings.

Which companies sponsor Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2 for H-1B visas?

Top H-1B sponsors for Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2 include UPMC Medical Education (30 filings), Adventist Health System/Sunbelt, Inc. (11 filings), The University of Alabama at Birmingham (9 filings). A total of 25 companies sponsor this role.

What is the H-1B approval rate for Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2?

The H-1B approval rate for Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2 positions is 100% across 100 filings recorded by the Department of Labor.

What states have the most Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2 H-1B jobs?

The states with the most H-1B filings for Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2 are Pennsylvania (42 filings), Florida (15 filings), Alabama (13 filings).

What education is typically required for Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2 H-1B positions?

Most H-1B petitions for Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2 require at least a Bachelor's degree in a related field. Some positions may require a Master's degree or higher, depending on the employer and specialization level.

About This Occupation

The Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2 occupation (SOC code 29-119900) is classified under the Standard Occupational Classification (SOC) system maintained by the Bureau of Labor Statistics. The SOC system groups workers into occupational categories based on the type of work performed, providing a standardized framework for comparing wages, employment levels, and workforce trends across the United States.

Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2 positions fall within the specialty occupation category required for H-1B visa sponsorship, meaning they typically require the theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge and at minimum a bachelor's degree or its equivalent in the specific specialty. Based on H-1B filing data, the most common education requirement for Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2 positions is Not Specified (100 filings), followed by other degree levels.

Across 100 LCA filings tracked by H1BSalaryCheck, Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2 positions show an average offered salary of $80,772, with a range from $56,534 at the entry level to $380,000 for senior positions. The largest concentration of H-1B filings for this role is in Pennsylvania (42 filings) and Florida (15 filings).

Career outlook for Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2 professionals is closely tied to industry demand for specialized skills. Employers sponsoring H-1B workers for this role are demonstrating that they could not find sufficient qualified U.S. workers to fill these positions, which often signals strong demand and competitive compensation. Workers in this occupation may also be eligible for other visa categories including L-1 intracompany transfers, O-1 extraordinary ability visas, or employment-based green card sponsorship through the PERM process.

H-1B Visa Requirements for Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2

To sponsor a foreign worker for an H-1B visa in a Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2 role, U.S. employers must satisfy several requirements established by the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) and enforced by both the Department of Labor (DOL) and U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS):

Specialty Occupation Requirement

The position must qualify as a "specialty occupation," meaning it requires the theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge and at minimum a bachelor's degree or its equivalent in a specific specialty directly related to the position. For Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2 roles, H-1B filings indicate that employers most commonly require a Not Specified degree. USCIS evaluates whether the position itself, not just the employer's preference, genuinely requires specialized education.

Prevailing Wage Compliance

Employers must pay H-1B workers at least the prevailing wage for the occupation in the geographic area of employment, as determined by the DOL. The prevailing wage is based on four skill levels (Level 1 through Level 4) that reflect the complexity of the job duties and required experience. For Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2 positions, the average offered salary of $80,772 exceeds prevailing wages by an average of 27.5%, with 99% of filings offering above the prevailing wage.

Labor Condition Application (LCA)

Before filing the H-1B petition, employers must obtain a certified LCA from the DOL. The LCA requires employers to attest to four conditions: (1) paying at least the prevailing wage or actual wage, whichever is higher; (2) providing working conditions that do not adversely affect similarly employed U.S. workers; (3) no strike or lockout at the worksite; and (4) proper notice of the filing to workers. The overall LCA approval rate for Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2 positions is 100%.

H-1B Cap and Exemptions

The annual H-1B cap is set at 65,000 regular visas plus 20,000 for beneficiaries with U.S. master's degrees or higher (the "master's cap"). Certain employers, including institutions of higher education, nonprofit research organizations, and government research organizations, are exempt from the cap. Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2 positions at cap-exempt employers can be filed at any time during the year, while cap-subject employers must participate in the annual H-1B lottery, typically held in March for the following fiscal year.

Duration and Extensions

H-1B visas are initially granted for up to three years and can be extended for a maximum of six years total. Workers who have an approved I-140 immigrant petition (part of the green card process) may be eligible for extensions beyond the six-year limit under the American Competitiveness in the Twenty-First Century Act (AC21). The average contract duration for Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2 H-1B filings is approximately 33 months.

Top Cities for Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2

Cities with the most H-1B filings for Medical Resident (Internal Medicine), Year 2 positions.

CityStateFilings
PittsburghPennsylvania24
BirminghamAlabama11
OrlandoFlorida7
DanburyConnecticut6
SAYREPennsylvania5
McKeesportPennsylvania5
HoustonTexas4
Winter ParkFlorida4
SebringFlorida4
Los AngelesCalifornia3

Related Pages

Immigration Guides

Education & Career Planning