Medical Resident — H-1B Visa Salary & Sponsorship

Explore H-1B visa filings for Medical Resident. View sponsoring employers, salary data from 7 filings, and approval rates from DOL public records.

7
Total Filings
$122k
Average Salary
$105k
Median Salary
100%
Approval Rate
$65k
Min Salary
$270k
Max Salary

Medical Resident H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary

Medical Resident H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary
MetricValue
Total H-1B Petitions7
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$121,504
Salary Range$65,000 - $270,000
Top SponsorLucile Packard Children's Hospital, Stanford
Primary LocationArizona

Salary Statistics for Medical Resident

Total Filings7
Approval Rate100%
Average Salary$121,504
Median Salary$105,000
25th Percentile$65,661
75th Percentile$161,720
Minimum Salary$65,000
Maximum Salary$270,000

Salary Distribution for Medical Resident

10th Percentile$65,000
25th Percentile$65,661
Median (50th)$105,000
75th Percentile$161,720
90th Percentile$270,000
Average$121,504
Sample Size7

Prevailing Wage Comparison for Medical Resident

90%
Avg Premium Over Prevailing Wage
86%
Filings Above Prevailing Wage
7
Filings with Wage Data

Processing Time for Medical Resident

55 days
Average Processing
10 days
Median Processing
7–253 days
Range

Workforce Insights for Medical Resident

57%
New Hire Rate
0%
Continued Employment
29%
Cross-State Placement Rate
7
Total Positions (7 filings)
33 months
Avg Contract Duration

Education Requirements for Medical Resident

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified7

H-1B vs Domestic Salary: Medical Resident

How do H-1B salaries for Medical Resident compare to the overall U.S. workforce? Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2024 OEWS) compared to H-1B LCA filings.

$105,000
H-1B Median Salary
$113,730
U.S. Domestic Median
-8%
H-1B Premium/Discount
30,870
U.S. Workers in Role
PercentileH-1B SalaryU.S. Domestic (BLS)Difference
10th$65,000$65,2100%
25th$65,661$83,350-21%
Median$105,000$113,730-8%
75th$161,720$161,350+0%
90th$270,000$194,000+39%

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2024. H-1B data from DOL LCA filings.

Top Employers Sponsoring Medical Resident

EmployerFilingsAvg Salary
Lucile Packard Children's Hospital, Stanford2$136k
Yuma Regional Medical Center dba Onvida Health Medical Group1$66k
Southwest Cancer Care LLC1$105k
Covenant Medical Center, Inc.1$65k
Inphynet Contracting Services, LLC1$73k
InPatient Consultants of Kansas, P.A.1$270k

Medical Resident H-1B Filings by State

StateFilings
Arizona2
California2
Iowa1
Alabama1
Kansas1

Recent Medical Resident H-1B Filings

Southwest Cancer Care LLC
Sierra Vista, AZ · $105k · Certified
Covenant Medical Center, Inc.
Waterloo, IA · $65k · Certified
Lucile Packard Children's Hospital, Stanford
Sunnyvale, CA · $162k · Certified - Withdrawn
InPatient Consultants of Kansas, P.A.
Merriam, KS · $270k · Certified - Withdrawn

Frequently Asked Questions about Medical Resident H-1B Sponsorship

What is the average H-1B salary for Medical Resident?

The average H-1B salary for Medical Resident is $121,504, with a median of $105,000. Salaries range from $65,000 to $270,000 across 7 DOL filings.

Which companies sponsor Medical Resident for H-1B visas?

Top H-1B sponsors for Medical Resident include Lucile Packard Children's Hospital, Stanford (2 filings), Yuma Regional Medical Center dba Onvida Health Medical Group (1 filings), Southwest Cancer Care LLC (1 filings). A total of 6 companies sponsor this role.

What is the H-1B approval rate for Medical Resident?

The H-1B approval rate for Medical Resident positions is 100% across 7 filings recorded by the Department of Labor.

What states have the most Medical Resident H-1B jobs?

The states with the most H-1B filings for Medical Resident are Arizona (2 filings), California (2 filings), Iowa (1 filings).

What education is typically required for Medical Resident H-1B positions?

Most H-1B petitions for Medical Resident require at least a Bachelor's degree in a related field. Some positions may require a Master's degree or higher, depending on the employer and specialization level.

About This Occupation

The Medical Resident occupation (SOC code 29-1299) is classified under the Standard Occupational Classification (SOC) system maintained by the Bureau of Labor Statistics. The SOC system groups workers into occupational categories based on the type of work performed, providing a standardized framework for comparing wages, employment levels, and workforce trends across the United States.

Medical Resident positions fall within the specialty occupation category required for H-1B visa sponsorship, meaning they typically require the theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge and at minimum a bachelor's degree or its equivalent in the specific specialty. Based on H-1B filing data, the most common education requirement for Medical Resident positions is Not Specified (7 filings), followed by other degree levels.

Across 7 LCA filings tracked by H1BSalaryCheck, Medical Resident positions show an average offered salary of $121,504, with a range from $65,000 at the entry level to $270,000 for senior positions. The largest concentration of H-1B filings for this role is in Arizona (2 filings) and California (2 filings). According to BLS data, there are approximately 30,870 workers employed in this occupation across the United States.

Career outlook for Medical Resident professionals is closely tied to industry demand for specialized skills. Employers sponsoring H-1B workers for this role are demonstrating that they could not find sufficient qualified U.S. workers to fill these positions, which often signals strong demand and competitive compensation. Workers in this occupation may also be eligible for other visa categories including L-1 intracompany transfers, O-1 extraordinary ability visas, or employment-based green card sponsorship through the PERM process.

H-1B Visa Requirements for Medical Resident

To sponsor a foreign worker for an H-1B visa in a Medical Resident role, U.S. employers must satisfy several requirements established by the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) and enforced by both the Department of Labor (DOL) and U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS):

Specialty Occupation Requirement

The position must qualify as a "specialty occupation," meaning it requires the theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge and at minimum a bachelor's degree or its equivalent in a specific specialty directly related to the position. For Medical Resident roles, H-1B filings indicate that employers most commonly require a Not Specified degree. USCIS evaluates whether the position itself, not just the employer's preference, genuinely requires specialized education.

Prevailing Wage Compliance

Employers must pay H-1B workers at least the prevailing wage for the occupation in the geographic area of employment, as determined by the DOL. The prevailing wage is based on four skill levels (Level 1 through Level 4) that reflect the complexity of the job duties and required experience. For Medical Resident positions, the average offered salary of $121,504 exceeds prevailing wages by an average of 90%, with 86% of filings offering above the prevailing wage.

Labor Condition Application (LCA)

Before filing the H-1B petition, employers must obtain a certified LCA from the DOL. The LCA requires employers to attest to four conditions: (1) paying at least the prevailing wage or actual wage, whichever is higher; (2) providing working conditions that do not adversely affect similarly employed U.S. workers; (3) no strike or lockout at the worksite; and (4) proper notice of the filing to workers. The overall LCA approval rate for Medical Resident positions is 100%.

H-1B Cap and Exemptions

The annual H-1B cap is set at 65,000 regular visas plus 20,000 for beneficiaries with U.S. master's degrees or higher (the "master's cap"). Certain employers, including institutions of higher education, nonprofit research organizations, and government research organizations, are exempt from the cap. Medical Resident positions at cap-exempt employers can be filed at any time during the year, while cap-subject employers must participate in the annual H-1B lottery, typically held in March for the following fiscal year.

Duration and Extensions

H-1B visas are initially granted for up to three years and can be extended for a maximum of six years total. Workers who have an approved I-140 immigrant petition (part of the green card process) may be eligible for extensions beyond the six-year limit under the American Competitiveness in the Twenty-First Century Act (AC21). The average contract duration for Medical Resident H-1B filings is approximately 33 months.

Top Cities for Medical Resident

Cities with the most H-1B filings for Medical Resident positions.

CityStateFilings
SunnyvaleCalifornia2
YumaArizona1
Sierra VistaArizona1
WaterlooIowa1
MontgomeryAlabama1
MerriamKansas1

Related Pages

Immigration Guides

Education & Career Planning