Cytotechnologists — H-1B Visa Salary & Sponsorship

H-1B Demand for Cytotechnologists Remains Extremely Low

↓ decreasing

Explore H-1B visa filings for Cytotechnologists. View sponsoring employers, salary data from 43 filings, and approval rates from DOL public records.

43
Total Filings
$75k
Average Salary
$73k
Median Salary
95%
Approval Rate
$37k
Min Salary
$139k
Max Salary

Cytotechnologists H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary

Cytotechnologists H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary
MetricValue
Total H-1B Petitions43
Approval Rate95%
Average Salary$75,082
Salary Range$36,774 - $139,152
Top SponsorLieber Institute, Inc
Primary LocationMaryland

About Cytotechnologists H-1B Sponsorship

Cytotechnologists is one of the H-1B visa categories with 2 filings and an average salary of $75,774. The role of Cytotechnologist shows a very low volume of H-1B applications, indicating limited demand or a niche market for foreign talent in this specific field. With only 2 petitions filed in FY2025, the competition is extremely low, potentially offering an advantage to qualified candidates. The average salary for H-1B Cytotechnologists is around $87,588, which is competitive within the healthcare sector. Geographic concentration is minimal, with only a few petitions filed in Florida and Maryland, suggesting opportunities might be spread across various locations.

Key Insights

Salary Statistics for Cytotechnologists

Total Filings43
Approval Rate95%
Average Salary$75,082
Median Salary$72,862
25th Percentile$60,000
75th Percentile$87,588
Minimum Salary$36,774
Maximum Salary$139,152

Salary Distribution for Cytotechnologists

10th Percentile$50,000
25th Percentile$60,000
Median (50th)$72,862
75th Percentile$87,588
90th Percentile$101,504
Average$75,082
Sample Size43

Prevailing Wage Comparison for Cytotechnologists

49.4%
Avg Premium Over Prevailing Wage
81%
Filings Above Prevailing Wage
43
Filings with Wage Data

Processing Time for Cytotechnologists

20 days
Average Processing
7 days
Median Processing
1–282 days
Range

Workforce Insights for Cytotechnologists

63%
New Hire Rate
16%
Continued Employment
12%
Cross-State Placement Rate
43
Total Positions (43 filings)
36 months
Avg Contract Duration

Education Requirements for Cytotechnologists

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified43

Top Employers Sponsoring Cytotechnologists

EmployerFilingsAvg Salary
Lieber Institute, Inc4$52k
Laboratory Corporation of America Holdings3$79k
ARUP Laboratories3$64k
Adventist Health System/Sunbelt, Inc.2$88k
OSF Healthcare System2$90k
Value Vet Inc2$66k
Northwestern Memorial HealthCare2$74k
Kaleida Health2$87k
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Inc.2$83k
University of Texas Medical Branch2$72k

Cytotechnologists H-1B Filings by State

StateFilings
Maryland6
Florida6
Illinois4
New York4
California3
Massachusetts3
Utah3
Pennsylvania2
Texas2
Tennessee1

Recent Cytotechnologists H-1B Filings

Lieber Institute, Inc.
Baltimore, MD · $64k · Certified
OSF Healthcare System
Peoria, IL · $102k · Certified
Laboratory Corporation of America
Knoxville, TN · $63k · Certified
City of Hope National Medical Center
Duarte, CA · $121k · Certified
Value Vet Inc
Bronx, NY · $66k · Certified
Value Vet Inc
Bronx, NY · $66k · Denied
Phoebe Putney Memorial Hospital, Inc.
Albany, GA · $113k · Certified
UPMC Presbyterian Shadyside
Pittsburgh, PA · $63k · Certified
Northwestern Memorial HealthCare
Winfield, IL · $87k · Certified
The Johns Hopkins Hospital
Baltimore, MD · $79k · Certified
Orlando Health Inc.
St. Petersburg, FL · $99k · Certified
USA Healthcare Management, LLC
Mobile, AL · $80k · Certified
Kaleida Health
Buffalo, NY · $92k · Certified
MaineHealth
Scarborough, ME · $73k · Certified
BioReference Laboratories, Inc.
Melbourne, FL · $92k · Certified
UCSF MEDICAL CENTER
San Francisco, CA · $139k · Certified
Sanford
Fargo, ND · $37k · Certified
Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital
Lebanon, NH · $48k · Certified
Laboratory Sciences of Arizona, LLC
Phoenix, AZ · $89k · Certified
ARUP Laboratories
Salt Lake City, UT · $72k · Certified
UPMC Magee-Womens Hospital
Pittsburgh, PA · $53k · Certified
OSF Healthcare System
Peoria, IL · $78k · Certified
Lieber Institute, Inc
Baltimore, MD · $56k · Certified
General Hospital Corporation
Boston, MA · $54k · Certified
El Camino Hospital
Mountain View, CA · $119k · Certified
Lieber Institute, Inc
Baltimore, MD · $50k · Certified - Withdrawn
Lieber Institute, Inc
Baltimore, MD · $49k · Certified
ARUP Laboratories
Salt Lake City, UT · $61k · Certified
Northwestern Memorial HealthCare
Chicago, IL · $60k · Certified
Lieber Institute, Inc
Baltimore, MD · $52k · Certified - Withdrawn
ARUP Laboratories
Salt Lake City, UT · $61k · Certified
Kaleida Health
Buffalo, NY · $82k · Certified
Indiana Biosciences Research Institute, Inc.
Indianapolis, IN · $40k · Certified - Withdrawn

Career Guidance for Cytotechnologists

Focus on acquiring specialized certifications and demonstrating extensive experience, as the low H-1B volume suggests employers may prioritize highly specialized candidates for this niche role.

Frequently Asked Questions about Cytotechnologists H-1B Sponsorship

What is the average H-1B salary for Cytotechnologists?

The average H-1B salary for Cytotechnologists is $75,774, with a median of $87,588. The 25th-75th percentile range is $63,960 to $87,588.

Which companies sponsor H-1B for Cytotechnologists?

Top H-1B sponsors for Cytotechnologists include Adventist Health System/Sunbelt, Inc., Lieber Institute, Inc.. A total of 2 employers have filed for this role.

How many H-1B filings are there for Cytotechnologists?

There are 2 H-1B filings on record for Cytotechnologists positions. 100.0% were certified.

What states have the most H-1B Cytotechnologists jobs?

The top states for H-1B Cytotechnologists positions are Florida (1), Maryland (1).

Is Cytotechnologists eligible for H-1B visa sponsorship?

Yes, Cytotechnologists is a qualifying occupation for H-1B visa sponsorship. There are 2 approved H-1B petitions for this role in the database.

What is the salary range for H-1B Cytotechnologists positions?

H-1B Cytotechnologists salaries range from $63,960 to $87,588. The median salary is $87,588.

What is the H-1B approval rate for Cytotechnologists?

The approval rate for Cytotechnologists H-1B petitions is 100.0%. The total number of H-1B petitions for Cytotechnologists is negligible, with only 2 filed for FY2025.

Which companies pay the most for H-1B Cytotechnologists?

The average salary is $87,588, with a median of $87,588, suggesting a consistent pay scale.

What should H-1B job seekers know about Cytotechnologists roles?

Focus on acquiring specialized certifications and demonstrating extensive experience, as the low H-1B volume suggests employers may prioritize highly specialized candidates for this niche role.

How competitive is H-1B sponsorship for Cytotechnologists?

The data shows no petitions filed for remote work, indicating a strong preference for on-site roles.

About This Occupation

The Cytotechnologists occupation (SOC code 29-201102) is classified under the Standard Occupational Classification (SOC) system maintained by the Bureau of Labor Statistics. The SOC system groups workers into occupational categories based on the type of work performed, providing a standardized framework for comparing wages, employment levels, and workforce trends across the United States.

Cytotechnologists positions fall within the specialty occupation category required for H-1B visa sponsorship, meaning they typically require the theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge and at minimum a bachelor's degree or its equivalent in the specific specialty. Based on H-1B filing data, the most common education requirement for Cytotechnologists positions is Not Specified (43 filings), followed by other degree levels.

Across 43 LCA filings tracked by H1BSalaryCheck, Cytotechnologists positions show an average offered salary of $75,082, with a range from $36,774 at the entry level to $139,152 for senior positions. The largest concentration of H-1B filings for this role is in Maryland (6 filings) and Florida (6 filings).

Career outlook for Cytotechnologists professionals is closely tied to industry demand for specialized skills. Employers sponsoring H-1B workers for this role are demonstrating that they could not find sufficient qualified U.S. workers to fill these positions, which often signals strong demand and competitive compensation. Workers in this occupation may also be eligible for other visa categories including L-1 intracompany transfers, O-1 extraordinary ability visas, or employment-based green card sponsorship through the PERM process.

H-1B Visa Requirements for Cytotechnologists

To sponsor a foreign worker for an H-1B visa in a Cytotechnologists role, U.S. employers must satisfy several requirements established by the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) and enforced by both the Department of Labor (DOL) and U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS):

Specialty Occupation Requirement

The position must qualify as a "specialty occupation," meaning it requires the theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge and at minimum a bachelor's degree or its equivalent in a specific specialty directly related to the position. For Cytotechnologists roles, H-1B filings indicate that employers most commonly require a Not Specified degree. USCIS evaluates whether the position itself, not just the employer's preference, genuinely requires specialized education.

Prevailing Wage Compliance

Employers must pay H-1B workers at least the prevailing wage for the occupation in the geographic area of employment, as determined by the DOL. The prevailing wage is based on four skill levels (Level 1 through Level 4) that reflect the complexity of the job duties and required experience. For Cytotechnologists positions, the average offered salary of $75,082 exceeds prevailing wages by an average of 49.4%, with 81% of filings offering above the prevailing wage.

Labor Condition Application (LCA)

Before filing the H-1B petition, employers must obtain a certified LCA from the DOL. The LCA requires employers to attest to four conditions: (1) paying at least the prevailing wage or actual wage, whichever is higher; (2) providing working conditions that do not adversely affect similarly employed U.S. workers; (3) no strike or lockout at the worksite; and (4) proper notice of the filing to workers. The overall LCA approval rate for Cytotechnologists positions is 95%.

H-1B Cap and Exemptions

The annual H-1B cap is set at 65,000 regular visas plus 20,000 for beneficiaries with U.S. master's degrees or higher (the "master's cap"). Certain employers, including institutions of higher education, nonprofit research organizations, and government research organizations, are exempt from the cap. Cytotechnologists positions at cap-exempt employers can be filed at any time during the year, while cap-subject employers must participate in the annual H-1B lottery, typically held in March for the following fiscal year.

Duration and Extensions

H-1B visas are initially granted for up to three years and can be extended for a maximum of six years total. Workers who have an approved I-140 immigrant petition (part of the green card process) may be eligible for extensions beyond the six-year limit under the American Competitiveness in the Twenty-First Century Act (AC21). The average contract duration for Cytotechnologists H-1B filings is approximately 36 months.

Top Cities for Cytotechnologists

Cities with the most H-1B filings for Cytotechnologists positions.

CityStateFilings
BaltimoreMaryland6
BostonMassachusetts3
Salt Lake CityUtah3
OrlandoFlorida2
PeoriaIllinois2
TampaFlorida2
BronxNew York2
PittsburghPennsylvania2
BuffaloNew York2
GalvestonTexas2

Related Pages

Immigration Guides

Education & Career Planning