Urologist — H-1B Visa Salary & Sponsorship

Explore H-1B visa filings for Urologist. View sponsoring employers, salary data from 40 filings, and approval rates from DOL public records.

40
Total Filings
$290k
Average Salary
$317k
Median Salary
95%
Approval Rate
$60k
Min Salary
$500k
Max Salary

Urologist H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary

Urologist H-1B Visa Sponsorship Summary
MetricValue
Total H-1B Petitions40
Approval Rate95%
Average Salary$289,532
Salary Range$59,613 - $500,000
Top SponsorUniversity of Rochester
Primary LocationNew York

Salary Statistics for Urologist

Total Filings40
Approval Rate95%
Average Salary$289,532
Median Salary$317,242
25th Percentile$151,674
75th Percentile$425,000
Minimum Salary$59,613
Maximum Salary$500,000

Salary Distribution for Urologist

10th Percentile$78,183
25th Percentile$151,674
Median (50th)$317,242
75th Percentile$425,000
90th Percentile$475,000
Average$289,532
Sample Size39

Prevailing Wage Comparison for Urologist

124.8%
Avg Premium Over Prevailing Wage
82%
Filings Above Prevailing Wage
39
Filings with Wage Data

Processing Time for Urologist

21 days
Average Processing
7 days
Median Processing
2–283 days
Range

Workforce Insights for Urologist

38%
New Hire Rate
25%
Continued Employment
3%
Cross-State Placement Rate
41
Total Positions (40 filings)
33 months
Avg Contract Duration

Visa Class Breakdown for Urologist

Visa ClassFilings
H-1B38
E-3 AUSTRALIAN2

Education Requirements for Urologist

Education LevelFilings
Not Specified40

Top Employers Sponsoring Urologist

EmployerFilingsAvg Salary
University of Rochester5$291k
MONTEFIORE MEDICAL CENTER4$325k
OSF Multi-Specialty Group3$303k
Dubois Regional Medical Center3$469k
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center2$109k
Michael P. Zahalsky, MD P.A.2$149k
Southern Illinois Medical Services2$208k
Endeavor Health Medical Group1$425k
Indiana Healthcare Physician Services.1N/A
Mayo Clinic1$317k

Urologist H-1B Filings by State

StateFilings
New York15
Illinois8
Pennsylvania5
Florida3
Texas2
Arizona1
Massachusetts1
North Carolina1
Ohio1
Colorado1

Recent Urologist H-1B Filings

Endeavor Health Medical Group
Chicago, IL · $425k · Certified
Mayo Clinic
Phoenix, AZ · $317k · Certified
OSF Multi-Specialty Group
Peoria, IL · $303k · Certified
Guthrie Medical Group P.C.
Sayre, PA · $450k · Certified
Michael P. Zahalsky, MD P.A.
Coral Springs, FL · $214k · Certified
Michael P. Zahalsky, MD P.A.
Coral Springs, FL · $84k · Certified
Maimonides Medical Center
Brooklyn, NY · $425k · Certified
Renaissance Surgery Group
Edinburg, TX · $500k · Certified
OSF Multi-Specialty Group
Peoria, IL · $303k · Certified
Northwestern University
Chicago, IL · $82k · Certified
University of Rochester
Hornell, NY · $340k · Certified
University of Rochester
Hornell, NY · $350k · Certified
University of Rochester
Hornell, NY · $340k · Withdrawn
University of Rochester
Rochester, NY · $350k · Certified
Upstate Urology Inc.
Syracuse, NY · $297k · Certified
OSF Multi-Specialty Group
Peoria, IL · $303k · Certified
MONTEFIORE MEDICAL CENTER
Bronx, NY · $325k · Certified
MONTEFIORE MEDICAL CENTER
Bronx, NY · $325k · Certified
MONTEFIORE MEDICAL CENTER
Bronx, NY · $325k · Certified - Withdrawn
University of Colorado Denver
Aurora, CO · $152k · Certified - Withdrawn
University of Rochester
Rochester, NY · $75k · Certified - Withdrawn
NYU Grossman School of Medicine
New York, NY · $104k · Certified - Withdrawn
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD · $64k · Certified - Withdrawn
Dubois Regional Medical Center
Dubois, PA · $475k · Certified
Dubois Regional Medical Center
Dubois, PA · $475k · Certified
Dubois Regional Medical Center
Dubois, PA · $456k · Certified
MONTEFIORE MEDICAL CENTER
BRONX, NY · $325k · Certified
Southern Illinois Medical Services
Harrisburg, IL · $208k · Certified - Withdrawn
Southern Illinois Medical Services
Harrisburg, IL · $208k · Certified - Withdrawn

Frequently Asked Questions about Urologist H-1B Sponsorship

What is the average H-1B salary for Urologist?

The average H-1B salary for Urologist is $289,532, with a median of $317,242. Salaries range from $59,613 to $500,000 across 40 DOL filings.

Which companies sponsor Urologist for H-1B visas?

Top H-1B sponsors for Urologist include University of Rochester (5 filings), Montefiore Medical Center (4 filings), OSF Multi-Specialty Group (3 filings). A total of 26 companies sponsor this role.

What is the H-1B approval rate for Urologist?

The H-1B approval rate for Urologist positions is 95% across 40 filings recorded by the Department of Labor.

What states have the most Urologist H-1B jobs?

The states with the most H-1B filings for Urologist are New York (15 filings), Illinois (8 filings), Pennsylvania (5 filings).

What education is typically required for Urologist H-1B positions?

Most H-1B petitions for Urologist require at least a Bachelor's degree in a related field. Some positions may require a Master's degree or higher, depending on the employer and specialization level.

About This Occupation

The Urologist occupation (SOC code 29-106912) is classified under the Standard Occupational Classification (SOC) system maintained by the Bureau of Labor Statistics. The SOC system groups workers into occupational categories based on the type of work performed, providing a standardized framework for comparing wages, employment levels, and workforce trends across the United States.

Urologist positions fall within the specialty occupation category required for H-1B visa sponsorship, meaning they typically require the theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge and at minimum a bachelor's degree or its equivalent in the specific specialty. Based on H-1B filing data, the most common education requirement for Urologist positions is Not Specified (40 filings), followed by other degree levels.

Across 40 LCA filings tracked by H1BSalaryCheck, Urologist positions show an average offered salary of $289,532, with a range from $59,613 at the entry level to $500,000 for senior positions. The largest concentration of H-1B filings for this role is in New York (15 filings) and Illinois (8 filings).

Career outlook for Urologist professionals is closely tied to industry demand for specialized skills. Employers sponsoring H-1B workers for this role are demonstrating that they could not find sufficient qualified U.S. workers to fill these positions, which often signals strong demand and competitive compensation. Workers in this occupation may also be eligible for other visa categories including L-1 intracompany transfers, O-1 extraordinary ability visas, or employment-based green card sponsorship through the PERM process.

H-1B Visa Requirements for Urologist

To sponsor a foreign worker for an H-1B visa in a Urologist role, U.S. employers must satisfy several requirements established by the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) and enforced by both the Department of Labor (DOL) and U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS):

Specialty Occupation Requirement

The position must qualify as a "specialty occupation," meaning it requires the theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge and at minimum a bachelor's degree or its equivalent in a specific specialty directly related to the position. For Urologist roles, H-1B filings indicate that employers most commonly require a Not Specified degree. USCIS evaluates whether the position itself, not just the employer's preference, genuinely requires specialized education.

Prevailing Wage Compliance

Employers must pay H-1B workers at least the prevailing wage for the occupation in the geographic area of employment, as determined by the DOL. The prevailing wage is based on four skill levels (Level 1 through Level 4) that reflect the complexity of the job duties and required experience. For Urologist positions, the average offered salary of $289,532 exceeds prevailing wages by an average of 124.8%, with 82% of filings offering above the prevailing wage.

Labor Condition Application (LCA)

Before filing the H-1B petition, employers must obtain a certified LCA from the DOL. The LCA requires employers to attest to four conditions: (1) paying at least the prevailing wage or actual wage, whichever is higher; (2) providing working conditions that do not adversely affect similarly employed U.S. workers; (3) no strike or lockout at the worksite; and (4) proper notice of the filing to workers. The overall LCA approval rate for Urologist positions is 95%.

H-1B Cap and Exemptions

The annual H-1B cap is set at 65,000 regular visas plus 20,000 for beneficiaries with U.S. master's degrees or higher (the "master's cap"). Certain employers, including institutions of higher education, nonprofit research organizations, and government research organizations, are exempt from the cap. Urologist positions at cap-exempt employers can be filed at any time during the year, while cap-subject employers must participate in the annual H-1B lottery, typically held in March for the following fiscal year.

Duration and Extensions

H-1B visas are initially granted for up to three years and can be extended for a maximum of six years total. Workers who have an approved I-140 immigrant petition (part of the green card process) may be eligible for extensions beyond the six-year limit under the American Competitiveness in the Twenty-First Century Act (AC21). The average contract duration for Urologist H-1B filings is approximately 33 months.

Top Cities for Urologist

Cities with the most H-1B filings for Urologist positions.

CityStateFilings
ChicagoIllinois3
New YorkNew York3
PeoriaIllinois3
HornellNew York3
BronxNew York3
DuboisPennsylvania3
Coral SpringsFlorida2
RochesterNew York2
HarrisburgIllinois2
IndianaPennsylvania1

Related Pages

Immigration Guides

Education & Career Planning